Legislation
SECTION 133
Rules, orders and regulations
Second Class Cities (SCC) CHAPTER 53, ARTICLE 9
§ 133. Rules, orders and regulations. The commissioner of public
safety shall make, adopt and enforce such reasonable rules, orders and
regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be reasonably necessary
to effect a prompt and efficient exercise of all the powers conferred
and the performance of all duties imposed by law upon him or the
department under his jurisdiction. He is authorized and empowered to
make, adopt, promulgate and enforce reasonable rules, orders and
regulations for the government, discipline, administration and
disposition of the officers and members of the police and fire
departments, and for the hearing, examination, investigation, trial and
determination of charges made or prepared against any officer or member
of said departments for neglect of official duty or incompetency or
incapacity to perform his official duties or some delinquency seriously
affecting his general character or fitness for the office, and may, in
his discretion, punish any such officer or member found guilty thereof
by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time,
supension during a fixed period or dismissal from office; but no officer
or member of said departments shall be removed or otherwise punished for
any other cause, nor until specific charges in writing have been
preferred against and served upon him, and he shall have been found
guilty thereof, after reasonable notice and upon due trial before said
commissioner in the form and manner prescribed by law and the rules and
regulations of the department.