Legislation
SECTION 17
Additional fees or compensation not to be paid
Second Class Cities (SCC) CHAPTER 53, ARTICLE 3
§ 17. Additional fees or compensation not to be paid. No officer of
the city, except corporation counsel, a justice of a city court, acting
as clerk of said court, city marshal, marshal of a city or municipal
court, commissioners of deeds and city officers acting as commissioners
of deeds, shall have or receive to his use any perquisites, compensation
or fees for services pertaining directly or indirectly, or which may
hereafter be added to the duties of his office, in addition to his
salary; and all perquisites, compensation and fees paid to and received
by any such officer for services pertaining directly or indirectly, or
which may hereafter be added to the duties of his office, other than his
salary received from the city, shall be the property of the city, and
shall be paid by the officer receiving the same into the city treasury.
The compensation of all the officers, clerks and subordinates in the
several departments shall not exceed in the aggregate the appropriation
made by the board of estimate and apportionment for that purpose.