Legislation
SECTION 1126
Property without value where no administration had
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 11
§ 1126. Property without value where no administration had.
Whenever the public administrator shall receive papers or property of
a decedent upon whose estate no letters have been issued or whose
property is not sufficient to require administration under 1116, the
public administrator is authorized to abandon or destroy all such papers
and property in his possession after 5 years have elapsed from the death
of the decedent and upon proof satisfactory to him that they are without
value. The public administrator and the city of New York shall not be
liable or held to account for such property.