Legislation
SECTION 1307
Duties A voluntary administrator shall 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 13
§ 1307. Duties
A voluntary administrator shall
1. Deposit in an estate bank account to be opened by him in a bank,
trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or federal
savings and loan association in this state, credit union or federal
credit union in this state all money received. He shall sign all checks
drawn on or withdrawals from the account in the name of the estate by
himself as voluntary administrator. Without compensation for his
services, he shall pay so far as possible out of the decedent's assets
coming into his possession, the necessary expenses of administration,
the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent and the decedent's debts
in the order provided by law. He shall then distribute the balance to
the person or persons entitled and in the amount or amounts provided by
EPTL 4-1.1 if decedent died intestate or if a will is filed which is
valid on its face, he shall distribute to the persons named in such
will, subject to the right of any person affected to contest such will
at any time.
2. Account for all personal property of the decedent received and
disbursed by him by filing with the clerk of the court a statement of
all assets collected and of all payments and distributions made by him
and receipts for or cancelled checks evidencing such payments and
distributions. No fee shall be charged for the filing of such account.