Legislation
SECTION 1407
Proof of lost or destroyed will A lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate only if 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 14
§ 1407. Proof of lost or destroyed will
A lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate only if
1. It is established that the will has not been revoked, and
2. Execution of the will is proved in the manner required for the
probate of an existing will, and
3. All of the provisions of the will are clearly and distinctly
proved by each of at least two credible witnesses or by a copy or draft
of the will proved to be true and complete.