Legislation
SECTION 1903
Limitations 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 19
§ 1903. Limitations
1. Unless a proceeding under this article to satisfy a debt of the
decedent is brought within 18 months from the date when letters were
issued to the original fiduciary and unless such letters were granted
within 2 years after the date of the death of the decedent the title of
a purchaser or mortgagee from the distributee or devisee of the decedent
which was acquired before the proceeding was instituted cannot be
affected in any way by the proceeding.
2. A proceeding under this article to satisfy any debt cannot be
maintained when the real property is exempt by law from levy and sale by
virtue of an execution.
3. A proceeding under this article to satisfy a legacy expressly or
impliedly charged on the real property must be instituted within 10
years from the date of the death of the decedent.