Legislation
SECTION 201
General jurisdiction of the surrogate's court 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 201. General jurisdiction of the surrogate's court
1. The court has, is granted and shall continue to be vested with all
the jurisdiction conferred upon it by the Constitution of the State of
New York, and all other authority and jurisdiction now or hereafter
conferred upon the court by any general or special statute or provision
of law, including this act.
2. This and any grant of jurisdiction to the court shall be deemed an
affirmative exercise of the legislative power under § 12 (e) of article
VI of the Constitution and shall in all instances be deemed to include
and confer upon the court full equity jurisdiction as to any action,
proceeding or other matter over which jurisdiction is or may be
conferred.
3. The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general
jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters
relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of
any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable,
arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding,
or between any party and any other person having any claim or interest
therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all
matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable
and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as
justice requires.