Legislation
SECTION 203
Jurisdiction of parties and subject matter The court obtains jurisdiction in every case to make a decree or other determination by the ex...
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 203. Jurisdiction of parties and subject matter
The court obtains jurisdiction in every case to make a decree or other
determination by the existence of the jurisdictional facts prescribed by
statute.
The jurisdiction of the court is exercised by the commencement of a
proceeding in the court. All proceedings are special proceedings and are
commenced by filing a petition. Personal jurisdiction of parties is
obtained by service of process upon the parties or by submission to the
jurisdiction of the court by waiver of issuance and service of process,
appearance of an adult competent party in person or by attorney or by
pleading.