Legislation
SECTION 2205
Compulsory account and related relief on a court's own initiative or on petition; who may petition 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 22
§ 2205. Compulsory account and related relief on a court's own
initiative or on petition; who may petition
1. In the manner provided in this section and in section 2206, the
court may at any time, upon it appearing that it is for the best
interests of the estate, make an order (a) requiring a fiduciary to file
an intermediate or final account within such time and in such manner as
directed by it, (b) suspending a fiduciary who being duly cited to
account neglects to appear on the return of process without showing a
satisfactory excuse therefore, or who fails to file an account within
such time and in such manner as directed by the court, (c) appointing an
eligible person to succeed a fiduciary whose letters have been
suspended, (d) fixing a trial date for a hearing on the removal of a
fiduciary whose letters have been suspended, (e) fixing a trial date to
take and state an account on behalf of a fiduciary who fails to file
such account or procure its settlement, and (f) granting such other and
further relief as the court may direct.
2. The court may make an order as provided in subdivision one of this
section either on its own initiative or on the petition of:
(a) a creditor, or
(b) a person interested, or
(c) a public administrator or county treasurer, or
(d) any person in behalf of an infant or child born after the making
of the will when interested in the estate, or
(e) the fiduciary of a deceased person interested, or
(f) a surety on the bond of the fiduciary required to account, or
(g) a successor fiduciary or remaining fiduciary where letters of the
predecessor or co-fiduciary have been revoked or the predecessor or
co-fiduciary has been removed, or
(h) a co-fiduciary after he or she has filed his or her account and a
petition for its judicial settlement, or
(i) the attorney-general of the state where any part of the estate may
escheat to the state of New York.