Legislation
SECTION 2307
Commissions of fiduciaries other than trustees 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 23
§ 2307. Commissions of fiduciaries other than trustees
1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of this subdivision
* * *
insufficient to pay the uncollected commissions on the income of that
year the deficiency shall not be supplied from income on hand in respect
of any other year.
5. Subject to 2313 regarding multiple commissions of executors or
trustees under wills of persons dying, or lifetime trusts established,
after August 31, 1993, if the gross value of the principal of the estate
accounted for amounts to $300,000 or more each fiduciary is entitled to
the full compensation on principal and income allowed herein to a sole
fiduciary unless there be more than 3, in which case the compensation to
which 3 would be entitled must be apportioned among them according to
the services rendered by them respectively unless the fiduciaries shall
have agreed in writing among themselves to a different apportionment
which, however, shall not provide for more than one full commission for
any one of them. If the gross value of the principal of the estate
accounted for is:
(a) less than $100,000 and there is more than 1 fiduciary the full
compensation for receiving and paying out principal and income allowed
herein to a sole fiduciary must be apportioned among them according to
the services rendered by them respectively, or
(b) $100,000 or more but less than $300,000 each fiduciary is entitled
to the full compensation for receiving and paying out principal and
income allowed herein to a sole fiduciary unless there are more than 2
fiduciaries in which case the full compensation for receiving and paying
out principal and income allowed herein to 2 fiduciaries must be
apportioned among them according to the services rendered by them
respectively,
unless the fiduciaries shall have agreed in writing between or among
themselves to a different apportionment which, however, shall not
provide for more than one full commission for any one of them. Where the
will provides a specific compensation to a fiduciary other than a
trustee he is not entitled to any allowance for his services unless by
an instrument filed with the court within 4 months from the date of his
letters he renounces the specific compensation. Where successive or
different letters are issued to the same person on the estate of the
same decedent, including a case where letters of administration are
issued to a person who has previously been appointed a temporary
administrator, he is entitled to a total compensation equal to the
compensation allowed for the full administration of the estate by a
fiduciary acting in a single capacity only. Such total compensation
shall be payable in such proportions and upon such accounting as shall
be fixed by the court settling the account of the person holding
successive or different letters but no paying out commissions shall be
allowed except upon such sums as shall actually have been paid out at
the time of the respective decrees for debts, expenses of administration
or to beneficiaries.
6. Where a fiduciary is for any reason entitled or required to collect
the rents of and manage real property he shall be allowed and may retain
for such services 5 per cent of the gross rents collected therefrom in
addition to the commissions herein provided, but there shall be only one
such additional commission regardless of the number of fiduciaries. In
the event there are 2 or more fiduciaries the additional commission
herein provided for must be apportioned among them according to the
services rendered by them respectively unless they shall have agreed in
writing among themselves to a different apportionment.
7. A fiduciary other than a trustee who has been acting prior to July
1, 1956 shall be entitled to have commissions on principal and income
theretofore received by him computed, allowed and paid under the methods
and at the rates set forth herein, except as follows:
(a) If prior to July 1, 1956 a fiduciary other than a trustee has been
allowed or has retained commissions for receiving and paying out any
item of principal or income he shall be entitled to no further
commissions on the item.
(b) If prior to July 1, 1956 a fiduciary other than a trustee has been
allowed or has retained any commissions on any item of principal or
income received but not paid out by him he shall be entitled to no
further commissions for receiving the item.