Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2307-A
Commissions of attorney-executor 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 23
§ 2307-a. Commissions of attorney-executor
1. Disclosure. When an attorney prepares a will to be proved in the
courts of this state and such attorney, a then affiliated attorney, or
an employee of such attorney or a then affiliated attorney is therein an
executor-designee, the testator shall be informed prior to the execution
of the will that:
(a) subject to limited statutory exceptions, any person, including the
testator's spouse, child, friend or associate, or an attorney, is
eligible to serve as an executor;
(b) absent an agreement to the contrary, any person, including an
attorney, who serves as an executor is entitled to receive an executor's
statutory commissions;
(c) absent execution of a disclosure acknowledgment, the attorney who
prepared the will, a then affiliated attorney, or an employee of such
attorney or a then affiliated attorney, who serves as an executor shall
be entitled to one-half the commissions he or she would otherwise be
entitled to receive; and
(d) if such attorney or an affiliated attorney renders legal services
in connection with the executor's official duties, such attorney or a
then affiliated attorney is entitled to receive just and reasonable
compensation for such legal services, in addition to the executor's
statutory commissions.
2. Testator's written acknowledgment of disclosure. An acknowledgment
by the testator of the disclosure required by subdivision one of this
section must be set forth in a writing executed by the testator in the
presence of at least one witness other than the executor-designee. Such
writing, which must be separate from the will, but which may be annexed
to the will, and which may be executed prior to, concurrently with or
subsequently to a will in which an attorney, a then affiliated attorney,
or an employee of such attorney or a then affiliated attorney is an
executor-designee and must be filed in the proceeding for the issuance
of letters testamentary to the executor-designee.
3. Models of acknowledgment of disclosure. The following are models of
the testator's written acknowledgment of disclosure:
(a) When set forth in a writing executed prior to or concurrently with
a will:
Prior to signing my will, I was informed that:
(i) subject to limited statutory exceptions, any person, including my
spouse, my child, a friend or associate, or an attorney, is eligible to
serve as my executor;
(ii) absent an agreement to the contrary, any person, including an
attorney, who serves as an executor for me is entitled to receive
statutory commissions for executorial services rendered to my estate;
(iii) absent execution of this disclosure acknowledgment, the attorney
who prepared the will, a then affiliated attorney, or an employee of
such attorney or a then affiliated attorney, who serves as an executor
shall be entitled to one-half the commissions he or she would otherwise
be entitled to receive; and
(iv) if such attorney serves as my executor, and he or she or another
attorney affiliated with such attorney renders legal services in
connection with the executor's official duties, he or she is entitled to
receive just and reasonable compensation for those legal services, in
addition to the commissions to which an executor is entitled.
______________________ _________________________
(Witness) (Testator)
Dated:________________ Dated:___________________
(b) When set forth in a writing executed subsequently to the will:
I, , have designated {my attorney},
, {an attorney affiliated with my attorney}
{an employee of my attorney or an affiliated attorney,} {a} {an}
{executor} {alternate executor} {co-executor} (delete what is
inapplicable) in my will dated ___________________.
Prior to signing my will, I was informed that:
(i) subject to limited statutory exceptions, any person, including my
spouse, my child, a friend or associate, or an attorney, is eligible to
serve as my executor;
(ii) absent an agreement to the contrary, any person, including an
attorney, who serves as an executor for me is entitled to receive
statutory commissions for executorial services rendered to my estate;
(iii) absent execution of this disclosure acknowledgment, the attorney
who prepared my will, a then affiliated attorney, or an employee of such
attorney or a then affiliated attorney, who serves as an executor shall
be entitled to one-half the commissions he or she would otherwise be
entitled to receive; and
(iv) if such attorney serves as my executor, and he or she or another
attorney affiliated with such attorney renders legal services in
connection with the executor's official duties, he or she is entitled to
receive just and reasonable compensation for those legal services, in
addition to the commissions to which an executor is entitled.
______________________ _________________________
(Witness) (Testator)
Dated:________________ Dated:___________________
4. Compliance. (a) The testator's written acknowledgment of disclosure
that conforms or substantially conforms to either model in subdivision 3
of this section shall be deemed compliance with subdivision 2 of this
section.
(b) An attorney's compliance with subdivision 2 of this section
creates neither the presumption nor the inference:
(i) that the testator's designation of such attorney, a then
affiliated attorney, or an employee of such attorney or a then
affiliated attorney, as executor, is proper;
(ii) that such attorney has complied with the disciplinary rules of
the code of professional responsibility.
5. Effect of absence of acknowledgment. Absent compliance with the
* * *