Legislation
SECTION 404
Qualification and duties of guardian ad litem 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 4
§ 404. Qualification and duties of guardian ad litem
1. A guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in
New York.
2. Before entering upon his duties he shall file a consent to act and
unless he has previously done so, a statement of no interest adverse to
or in conflict with the person under disability.
3. He shall file an appearance and take such steps with diligence as
deemed necessary to represent and protect the interests of the person
under disability, and file a report of his activities together with his
recommendation upon the termination of his duties or at such other time
as directed by the court.