Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 10
Grants of powers to local governments
Statute of Local Governments (SLG) CHAPTER 58-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 10. Grants of powers to local governments. Except as otherwise
specifically provided in this section, each of the following powers,
which shall include but not be limited to those of local legislation and
administration, is hereby granted to each local government which shall
at all times be subject to such purposes, standards and procedures as
the legislature may have heretofore prescribed or may hereafter
prescribe:
1. The power to adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, resolutions and
rules and regulations in the exercise of its functions, powers and
duties.
2. The power to acquire real and personal property or any interest
therein for its purposes, and to construct, reconstruct, equip,
maintain, repair and operate the same for such purposes.
3. The power to acquire, establish, construct, reconstruct, equip,
maintain, repair and operate recreational facilities on park or other
lands, including but not limited to self-supporting, self-sustaining or
revenue-producing recreational facilities.
4. The power to dispose of its real or personal property or any
interest therein when no longer required for its purposes, except that
this power shall not be applicable to inalienable real or personal
property or any inalienable interest therein.
5. The power to fix, levy, impose, collect and administer rents,
charges, rates and fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens
on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon.
6. In the case of a city, village, or town with respect to the area
thereof outside the village or villages therein, the power to adopt,
amend and repeal zoning regulations.
7. The power to perform comprehensive or other planning work relating
to its jurisdiction.