Legislation
SECTION 131-A
Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 131-a. Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance. 1. Any
inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding,
social services officials shall, in accordance with the provisions of
this section and regulations of the department, provide public
assistance to needy persons who constitute or are members of a family
household, who are determined to be eligible in accordance with
standards of need established in subdivision two. Provision for such
persons, for all items of need, less any available income or resources
which are not required to be disregarded by other provisions of this
chapter, shall be made in accordance with this section. Such provision
shall be made in monthly or semi-monthly allowances and grants within
the limits of the schedules included in subdivision three of this
section except for additional amounts which shall be included therein
for shelter, fuel for heating, additional cost of meals for persons who
are unable to prepare meals at home and for other items for which
specific provision is otherwise made in article five. As used in this
section the term "shelter" may include a grant not to exceed two
thousand five hundred dollars toward the purchase of an interest in a
cooperative. A social services official shall require assignment of
recipient's equity in such cooperative housing in accordance with the
rules of the board and regulations of the department.
2. (a) Through June thirtieth, two thousand nine, the following
schedule shall be the standard of monthly need for determining
eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by all social
services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$112 $179 $238 $307 $379 $438
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of sixty dollars monthly.
(a-1) For the period beginning July first, two thousand nine and
ending June thirtieth, two thousand ten, the following schedule shall be
the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all
* * *
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$126 $201 $268 $345 $426 $492
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.
(a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending
June thirtieth, two thousand twelve, persons and families determined to
be eligible by the application of the standard of need prescribed by the
provisions of subdivision two of this section, less any available income
or resources which are not required to be disregarded by other
provisions of this chapter, shall receive maximum monthly grants and
allowances in all social services districts, in accordance with the
following schedule, for public assistance:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$141 $225 $300 $386 $477 $551
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of seventy-five dollars monthly.
(a-3) For the period beginning July first, two thousand twelve and
ending September thirtieth, two thousand twelve, persons and families
determined to be eligible by the application of the standard of need
prescribed by the provisions of subdivision two of this section, less
any available income or resources which are not required to be
disregarded by other provisions of this chapter, shall receive maximum
monthly grants and allowances in all social services districts, in
accordance with the following schedule, for public assistance:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$150 $239 $317 $409 $505 $583
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty dollars monthly.
(a-4) For the period beginning October first, two thousand twelve and
thereafter, persons and families determined to be eligible by the
application of the standard of need prescribed by the provisions of
* * *
grants and allowances, or part thereof, the department shall make such
adjustments but the adjusted schedule of grants and allowances shall not
exceed the schedule of monthly amounts in subdivision two above.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or other law,
a social services official may make provisions for the following items
and services: (a) replacement of necessary furniture and clothing for
persons in need of public assistance who have suffered the loss of such
items as the result of fire, flood or other like catastrophe, provided
provisions therefor cannot otherwise be made;
(b) purchase of necessary and essential furniture required for the
establishment of a home for persons in need of public assistance,
provided provision therefor cannot otherwise be made;
(c) essential repair of heating equipment, cooking stoves, and
refrigerators used by persons in need of public assistance in their
homes, provided provision therefor cannot otherwise be made except that
replacement may be authorized when less expensive than repair;
(d) camp fees for a camp operated by a not-for-profit organization,
corporation or agency, which has been issued an operating certificate by
the appropriate health official in whose jurisdiction such camp is
located, when in the judgment of the social services official it is
advisable for the welfare of a child receiving family assistance or
safety net assistance to attend such camp, provided, however, that funds
cannot be obtained from other sources and such assistance is not in
excess of maximum fees as established by regulations of the office of
temporary and disability assistance; life insurance premiums provided
the policy is assigned to the office of temporary and disability
assistance, or in cases where the recipient is aged, his or her life
expectancy is short, or he or she is deemed uninsurable;
* * *