Legislation
SECTION 131-A
Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 131-a. Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance. 1. Any
inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding,
* * *
the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all
categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$126 $201 $268 $345 $426 $492
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.
(a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending
June thirtieth, two thousand twelve, the following schedule shall be the
standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all categories
of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$141 $225 $300 $386 $477 $551
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of seventy-five dollars monthly.
(a-3) For the period beginning July first, two thousand twelve and
ending September thirtieth, two thousand twelve, the following schedule
shall be the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for
all categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$150 $239 $317 $409 $505 $583
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty dollars monthly.
(a-4) For the period beginning October first, two thousand twelve and
thereafter, the following shall be the standard of monthly need for
determining eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by all
social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$158 $252 $336 $433 $534 $617
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty-five dollars monthly.
(b) In addition to the above, the standard of need shall include
amounts for shelter and fuel for heating, amounts for home energy
payments (including amounts for supplemental home energy grants),
amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to
prepare meals at home and amounts for other items when required by
individual case circumstances for which specific provision is otherwise
made in article five of this chapter. For purposes of determining the
amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter and fuel for
heating, to the extent that federal reimbursement is available therefor,
social services officials shall include in the household any child who
has entered foster care pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a
of this chapter who was eligible for and in receipt of assistance and
care as a member of the household in and for the month of entry into
foster care and for whom the family service plan, as defined in section
four hundred nine-e of this chapter, includes a goal of discharge to a
member of the household.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other law
or regulation to the contrary, on and after the effective date of this
paragraph, the amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter
for an eligible tenant residing in city, state or federal public housing
shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public housing
prescribed by regulations of the department, (ii) the amount payable
pursuant to a modified shelter allowance schedule prescribed by
regulations of the department for the particular housing authority, or
(iii) an amount equal to fifty percent of the maximum shelter allowance
prescribed by regulations of the department for non-public housing
located in the social services district in which the public housing is
located. Commencing one year after such effective date, such shelter
allowance shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public
housing prescribed by regulations of the department, (ii) the amount
payable pursuant to a modified shelter allowance schedule prescribed by
regulations of the department for the particular housing authority, or
(iii) an amount equal to seventy-five percent of the maximum shelter
allowance prescribed by regulations of the department for non-public
housing located in the social services district in which the public
housing is located. Commencing two years after such effective date, the
amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter for an
eligible tenant residing in city, state or federal public housing shall
be the maximum shelter allowance prescribed by regulations of the
department for non-public housing located in the social services
district in which the public housing is located.
(d) If by the application of the standard of need as provided for in
this subdivision the monthly need of an individual or household is less
than ten dollars, such individual or household shall not be considered
in need of cash assistance but shall be deemed to be a recipient of
assistance for all other purposes including determining eligibility for
medical assistance and social rehabilitative services.
(e) The standard of monthly need, when not a whole dollar amount,
shall be rounded to the next lower whole dollar amount.
3. (a) Through June thirtieth, two thousand nine, persons and families
determined to be eligible by the application of the standard of need
prescribed by the provisions of subdivision two of this section, less
any available income or resources which are not required to be
disregarded by other provisions of this chapter, shall receive maximum
monthly grants and allowances in all social services districts, in
accordance with the following schedule, for public assistance:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$112 $179 $238 $307 $379 $438
For each additional eligible needy person in the household there shall
be an additional allowance of sixty dollars monthly.
* * *