Legislation
SECTION 131-A
Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 131-a. Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance. 1. Any
inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding,
social services officials shall, in accordance with the provisions of
this section and regulations of the department, provide public
assistance to needy persons who constitute or are members of a family
household, who are determined to be eligible in accordance with
standards of need established in subdivision two. Provision for such
persons, for all items of need, less any available income or resources
which are not required to be disregarded by other provisions of this
chapter, shall be made in accordance with this section. Such provision
shall be made in monthly or semi-monthly allowances and grants within
the limits of the schedules included in subdivision three of this
section except for additional amounts which shall be included therein
for shelter, fuel for heating, additional cost of meals for persons who
are unable to prepare meals at home and for other items for which
specific provision is otherwise made in article five. As used in this
section the term "shelter" may include a grant not to exceed two
thousand five hundred dollars toward the purchase of an interest in a
cooperative. A social services official shall require assignment of
recipient's equity in such cooperative housing in accordance with the
rules of the board and regulations of the department.
2. (a) Through June thirtieth, two thousand nine, the following
schedule shall be the standard of monthly need for determining
eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by all social
services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$112 $179 $238 $307 $379 $438
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of sixty dollars monthly.
(a-1) For the period beginning July first, two thousand nine and
ending June thirtieth, two thousand ten, the following schedule shall be
the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all
categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$126 $201 $268 $345 $426 $492
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.
(a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending
June thirtieth, two thousand twelve, the following schedule shall be the
standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all categories
of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$141 $225 $300 $386 $477 $551
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of seventy-five dollars monthly.
(a-3) For the period beginning July first, two thousand twelve and
ending September thirtieth, two thousand twelve, the following schedule
shall be the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for
all categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$150 $239 $317 $409 $505 $583
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty dollars monthly.
(a-4) For the period beginning October first, two thousand twelve and
thereafter, the following shall be the standard of monthly need for
determining eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by all
social services districts:
Number of Persons in Household
One Two Three Four Five Six
$158 $252 $336 $433 $534 $617
For each additional person in the household there shall be added an
additional amount of eighty-five dollars monthly.
(b) In addition to the above, the standard of need shall include
amounts for shelter and fuel for heating, amounts for home energy
payments (including amounts for supplemental home energy grants),
amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to
prepare meals at home and amounts for other items when required by
individual case circumstances for which specific provision is otherwise
made in article five of this chapter. For purposes of determining the
amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter and fuel for
heating, to the extent that federal reimbursement is available therefor,
social services officials shall include in the household any child who
has entered foster care pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a
of this chapter who was eligible for and in receipt of assistance and
care as a member of the household in and for the month of entry into
foster care and for whom the family service plan, as defined in section
four hundred nine-e of this chapter, includes a goal of discharge to a
member of the household.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other law
or regulation to the contrary, on and after the effective date of this
paragraph, the amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter
for an eligible tenant residing in city, state or federal public housing
shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance for public housing
prescribed by regulations of the department, (ii) the amount payable
pursuant to a modified shelter allowance schedule prescribed by
regulations of the department for the particular housing authority, or
(iii) an amount equal to fifty percent of the maximum shelter allowance
prescribed by regulations of the department for non-public housing
located in the social services district in which the public housing is
located. Commencing one year after such effective date, such shelter
* * *