Legislation
SECTION 149
Penalty for bringing a needy person into the state
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 149. Penalty for bringing a needy person into the state. 1. Any
person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, a needy person
from out of the state into this state for the purpose of making him a
public charge, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of
one hundred dollars, and shall be obligated to convey such person out of
the state or to support him at his own expense.
2. The commissioner of public welfare of the district to which such
needy person is brought may bring a suit in a court of competent
jurisdiction to enforce this obligation.
3. The court shall require satisfactory security from such person that
he will convey the needy person out of the state within the time fixed
by the court or will indemnify the public welfare district for all
charges and expenses incurred for the assistance and care or
transportation of such needy person. If such person refuses to give
security when so required the court may commit him to jail for not
exceeding three months.