Legislation
SECTION 158
Eligibility
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 3
§ 158. Eligibility. 1. A person is eligible for safety net assistance
who is financially needy as determined in accordance with title one of
* * *
apply for such payments and shall, if otherwise eligible therefor, be
eligible for safety net assistance until he or she has received a
federal supplemental security income payment. Further, if an applicant
for safety net assistance is required to apply for federal supplemental
security payments and is denied, such person shall, subject to
department regulation, also be required as a condition of eligibility to
appeal his or her denial and exhaust his or her administrative remedies;
such person shall remain eligible for safety net assistance, so long as
he or she otherwise remains eligible while his or her appeal is pending.
3. A person shall not be eligible for safety net assistance who has
made a voluntary assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of
qualifying for such aid. A transfer of property made within one year of
the date of application shall be presumed to have been made for the
purpose of qualifying for such assistance.
4. Social services officials shall determine eligibility for safety
net assistance within thirty days of receiving an application for safety
net assistance. Such officials shall notify applicants of safety net
assistance about the availability of assistance to meet emergency
circumstances or to prevent eviction.
5. Application for or receipt of safety net assistance shall operate
as an assignment to the state and the social services district concerned
of any rights to support that accrue during the period that a family
receives safety net assistance from any other person as such applicant
or recipient may have either on their own behalf or on behalf of any
other family member for whom the applicant or recipient is applying for
or receiving assistance. Applicants for or recipients of safety net
assistance shall be informed that such application for or receipt of
such benefits will constitute such an assignment. Such assignment shall
terminate with respect to current support rights upon a determination by
the social services district that such person is no longer eligible for
safety net assistance, except with respect to the amount of any unpaid
support obligation that has accrued during the period that a family
received safety net assistance.
6. In addition to other eligibility requirements, each person who is
applying for or receiving assistance under this title, and who is
otherwise eligible for assistance under this title, shall be required,
as a further condition of eligibility for such assistance:
(i) to assign to the state and the social services district any rights
to support that accrue during the period that a family receives safety
net assistance from any other person as such applicant or recipient may
have either on their own behalf or on behalf of any other family member
for whom the applicant or recipient is applying for or receiving
assistance; and
(ii) to cooperate with the state and the social services official, in
accordance with standards established by regulations of the office of
temporary and disability assistance consistent with federal law and
regulations, in establishing the paternity of a child born
out-of-wedlock for whom assistance under this title is being applied for
or received, in their efforts to locate any absent parent and in
obtaining support payments or any other payments or property due such
person and due each child for whom assistance under this title is being
applied for or received, except that an applicant or recipient shall not
be required to cooperate in such efforts in cases in which the social
services official has determined, in accordance with criteria, including
the best interests of the child, as established by regulations of the
office of temporary and disability assistance consistent with federal
law and regulations, that such applicant or recipient has good cause to
refuse to cooperate. Each social services district shall inform
applicants for and recipients of safety net assistance required to
cooperate with the state and local social services officials pursuant to
the provisions of this paragraph, that where a proceeding to establish
paternity has been filed, and the allegation of paternity has been
denied by the respondent, there shall be a stay of all paternity
proceedings and related social services district proceedings until sixty
days after the birth of the child. Such applicants and recipients shall
also be informed that public assistance and care shall not be denied
during a stay on the basis of refusal to cooperate pursuant to the
provisions of this paragraph.
7. As a condition of eligibility for the receipt of safety net
assistance, every applicant for such assistance must:
(i) sign an agreement which provides that, if it is determined that
money is owed to the social services district because of overpayments of
safety net assistance to the applicant while a recipient of safety net
assistance, the applicant agrees to repay any such money that remains
due after the applicant ceases to receive safety net assistance; and
(ii) sign an assignment of future earnings on a form prescribed by the
department to secure the repayment of any money that is determined,
after providing the opportunity for a fair hearing in accordance with
section twenty-two of this chapter, to be owed to the social services
district because of overpayments of safety net assistance to the
applicant while a recipient of safety net assistance. The prescribed
form shall include the following notice: "THIS AGREEMENT AUTHORIZES THE
SOCIAL SERVICES DISTRICT TO RECOVER ANY OVERPAYMENT OF YOUR PUBLIC
ASSISTANCE BENEFITS BY COLLECTING THE AMOUNT OF THE OVERPAYMENT DIRECTLY
FROM YOUR FUTURE WAGES. IF YOU FAIL TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS REQUIRED BY A
REPAYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND THE SOCIAL SERVICES DISTRICT, THE
* * *