Legislation
SECTION 17
Powers and duties of the commissioner
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 2
§ 17. Powers and duties of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
(a) determine the policies and principles upon which public
assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by
the state itself and by the local governmental units within the limits
hereinafter prescribed in this chapter;
(b) make known his policies and principles to local social services
officials and to public and private institutions and welfare agencies
subject to his regulatory and advisory powers;
(c) in consultation with the civil service commission, establish
minimum qualifications for positions in local social services
departments and classify such positions according to differing
capabilities, skills, responsibilities and education suitable to the
various phases of welfare administration, not inconsistent with the
standards and guidelines of a duly authorized federal agency, having due
regard for recruitment of personnel and the requirements and varying
types of communities within the state. Notwithstanding any inconsistent
provision of law, rule or regulation, when (i) a position is vacant and
not filled for a continuous period of three months, and (ii) provided
that no person meeting all the prescribed minimum qualifications is
available therefore, the local social services commissioner may, if in
accordance with federal standards, waive those qualifications which he
deems least essential for such position and make a provisional
appointment of a person otherwise qualified therefor;
(d) submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature prior
to the fifteenth day of December of each year. Such annual report shall
include the following: the affairs of the department and the status of
welfare programs in the state with recommendations for the improvement
and development of welfare programs; a report on the department's fair
hearing system, as required by section twenty-two of this article; a
written evaluation report on the delivery of child welfare services in
the state, as required by subdivision five of section four hundred seven
of this chapter; a report of the operations of the state central
register of child abuse and maltreatment and the various local child
protective services, as required by section four hundred twenty-six of
this chapter; a report on the number and status and the findings of
investigations of deaths of children pursuant to subdivision five of
section twenty of this chapter; a report on the progress of the
development and operation of the child care review system, as required
by subdivision nine of section four hundred forty-two of this chapter;
commencing before December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-four and
terminating on December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, a
progress report on the planning and implementation of the teenage
services act as required by the provisions of section four hundred
nine-m of title four-B of this chapter; an analysis of the information
* * *