Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 332-A
Supportive services
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 9-B
§ 332-a. Supportive services. A social services district shall,
subject to the availability of federal and state funds, provide such
supportive services, including but not limited to transportation, work
related expenses, child care for children up to age thirteen, case
management, and medical assistance in accordance with regulations of the
department, to enable an individual to participate pursuant to this
title. Social services districts may continue such services for persons
who lose eligibility for public assistance if funds for the activity are
obligated or expended, or for up to ninety days if necessary or
appropriate to assist individuals to become self-sufficient. In
accordance with paragraph (f) of subdivision five of section one hundred
thirty-one-a of this chapter, each district shall guarantee child care
to each individual participating in work activities who requires child
care to participate in such activities, attending orientation or an
assessment in accordance with the requirements of this title. Case
management shall be provided for pregnant adolescents, adolescent
parents and at-risk youth under eighteen years of age as required by
title four-B of article six of this chapter. To the extent that
resources permit, case management also shall be provided (in order of
priority) to: persons identified in department regulations as at-risk
youth, persons in the target populations defined in section three
hundred thirty of this title, persons whose employability plan indicates
a need for two or more concurrent activities and persons with limited
English proficiency.