Legislation
SECTION 366-C
Treatment of income and resources of institutionalized persons
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 11
§ 366-c. Treatment of income and resources of institutionalized
* * *
determination of eligibility for medical assistance. Such notice shall
be in the form prescribed or approved by the commissioner and include a
statement advising the spouse of the right to a fair hearing under this
section.
8. (a) If, after a determination on an application for medical
assistance has been made, either spouse is dissatisfied with the
determination of the community spouse monthly allowance, the amount of
monthly income otherwise available to the community spouse, the
computation of the spousal share of resources, the attribution of
resources or the determination of the community spouse's resource
allocation, the spouse may request a fair hearing to dispute such
determination. Such hearing shall be held within thirty days of the
request therefor.
(b) If either spouse establishes that the community spouse needs
income above the level established by the social services district as
the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, based upon exceptional
circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined
by the commissioner in regulations), the department shall substitute an
amount adequate to provide additional necessary income from the income
otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse.
(c) If either spouse establishes that income generated by the
community spouse resource allowance, established by the social services
district, is inadequate to raise the community spouse's income to the
minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, the department shall
establish a resource allowance for the spousal share of the
institutionalized spouse adequate to provide such minimum monthly
maintenance needs allowance.