Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-10-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 367-A
Payments; insurance
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 11
§ 367-a. Payments; insurance. 1. (a) Any inconsistent provision of
this chapter or other law notwithstanding, no assignment of the claim of
any supplier of medical assistance shall be valid and enforceable as
against any social services district or the department, and any payment
with respect to any medical assistance shall be made to the person,
institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such
medical assistance at rates established by the appropriate social
services district and contained in its approved local medical plan,
except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable federal and
state provisions, including the regulations of the department; provided,
however, that for those districts for whom the department has assumed
payment responsibilities pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b
of this chapter, rates shall be established by the department, except as
otherwise required by applicable provisions of federal or state law. A
social services official may apply to the department for local
variations in rates to be applicable, upon approval by the department,
to recipients for whom such district is responsible. Claims for payment
shall be made in such form and manner as the department shall determine.
(b) Where an applicant for or recipient of public assistance or
medical assistance has health insurance in force, is enrolled in a group
health insurance plan or group health plan covering care and other
medical benefits provided under this title, payment or part-payment of
the premium, co-insurance, any deductible amounts and other cost-sharing
obligations for such insurance may also be made when deemed
cost-effective pursuant to the regulations of the department.
(c) Any inconsistent provisions of this title or other law
notwithstanding and to the extent that federal financial participation
is available therefor and in accordance with the regulations of the
commissioner, payment of the premium for coverage under a group health
insurance plan or group health plan may be made under the medical
assistance program on behalf of a person not otherwise entitled to
public assistance or medical assistance if the social services official
determines that the savings in expenditures to the program as a result
of such coverage are likely to exceed the amount of the premiums paid
and such person has:
(i) income (as determined in accordance with the methodology used to
determine eligibility for benefits under the federal supplemental
security income program) in an amount less than or equal to one hundred
per cent of the federal income official poverty line (as defined and
annually revised by the federal office of management and budget)
applicable to the person's family size;
(ii) resources (as determined in accordance with the methodology used
to determine eligibility for benefits under the federal supplemental
security income program) less than or equal to twice the maximum amount
an individual is permitted to have to obtain benefits under the federal
supplemental security income program; and
(iii) coverage available under a group health insurance plan or an
employer-based group health plan provided pursuant to title XXII of the
federal public health services act, section 4980B of the federal
internal revenue code of 1986, or title VI of the employee retirement
income security act of 1974.
(d) (i) Amounts payable under this title for medical assistance for
items and services provided to eligible persons who are also
beneficiaries under part A of title XVIII of the federal social security
act and items and services provided to qualified medicare beneficiaries
under part A of title XVIII of the federal social security act shall not
be less than the amount of any deductible and co-insurance liability of
such eligible persons or for which such eligible persons or such
qualified medicare beneficiaries would be liable under federal law were
they not eligible for medical assistance or were they not qualified
medicare beneficiaries with respect to such benefits under such part A.
(ii) Amounts payable under this title for medical assistance for items
and services provided to eligible persons who are also beneficiaries
under part B of title XVIII of the federal social security act and items
and services provided to qualified medicare beneficiaries under part B
of title XVIII of the federal social security act shall not be less than
the amount of any deductible liability of such eligible persons or for
which such eligible persons or such qualified medicare beneficiaries
would be liable under federal law were they not eligible for medical
assistance or were they not qualified medicare beneficiaries with
respect to such benefits under such part B.
(iii) With respect to items and services provided to eligible persons
who are also beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of the federal
social security act and items and services provided to qualified
medicare beneficiaries under part B of title XVIII of the federal social
security act, the amount payable for services covered under this title
shall be the amount of any co-insurance liability of such eligible
persons pursuant to federal law were they not eligible for medical
assistance or were they not qualified medicare beneficiaries with
respect to such benefits under such part B, but shall not exceed the
amount that otherwise would be made under this title if provided to an
eligible person other than a person who is also a beneficiary under part
B or is a qualified medicare beneficiary minus the amount payable under
* * *