Legislation
SECTION 378-A
Access to conviction records by authorized agencies
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 1
§ 378-a. Access to conviction records by authorized agencies. 1.
Every authorized agency which operates a residential program for
* * *
history record from the division of criminal justice services, may
request, and is entitled to receive, information pertaining to any
offense contained in such criminal history record from any state or
local law enforcement agency or court for the purposes of determining
whether any ground relating to such criminal conviction or pending
criminal charge exists for denying an application.
(e) Except as set forth in paragraph (m) of this section, after
reviewing any criminal history record information provided by the
division of criminal justice services, the office of children and family
services shall promptly notify the authorized agency or other state
agency that:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an
application for certification or approval of a prospective foster parent
or prospective adoptive parent shall be denied and, in the event of
death or incapacity of a relative guardian, an agreement to provide
payments to a prospective successor guardian pursuant to title ten of
this article shall not be approved pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (b) of subdivision five of section four hundred fifty-eight-b
of this article, as applicable, where a criminal history record of the
prospective foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or prospective
successor guardian, as applicable, reveals a conviction for:
(A) a felony conviction at any time involving: (i) child abuse or
neglect; (ii) spousal abuse; (iii) a crime against a child, including
child pornography; or (iv) a crime involving violence, including rape,
sexual assault, or homicide, other than a crime involving physical
assault or battery; or
(B) a felony conviction within the past five years for physical
assault, battery, or a drug-related offense, unless such offense is
eligible for expungement pursuant to section 160.50 of the criminal
procedure law; or
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
final determination of an application for certification or approval of a
prospective foster parent or prospective adoptive parent and, in
relation to prospective successor guardians, approval pursuant to
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision five of section four
hundred fifty-eight-b of this article shall be held in abeyance whenever
the criminal history record of the prospective foster parent,
prospective adoptive parent or prospective successor guardian, as
applicable, reveals:
(A) a charge for a crime set forth in subparagraph one of this
paragraph which has not been finally resolved; or
(B) a felony conviction that may be for a crime set forth in
subparagraph one of this paragraph. An authorized agency may proceed
with a determination of such application, in a manner consistent with
this subdivision, only upon receiving subsequent notification from the
office of children and family services regarding the status of such
charge or the nature of such conviction; or
(3) consistent with the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the
correction law, an application for certification or approval of a
prospective foster parent or prospective adoptive parent may be denied,
an agreement to provide payments to a prospective successor guardian
pursuant to title ten of this article may not be approved pursuant to
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision five of section four
hundred fifty-eight-b of this article, as applicable, where:
(A) a criminal history record of the prospective foster parent,
prospective adoptive parent or prospective successor guardian reveals a
charge or a conviction of a crime other than one set forth in
subparagraph one of this paragraph; or
(B) a criminal history record of any other person over the age of
eighteen who resides in the home of the prospective foster parent,
prospective adoptive parent or prospective successor guardian reveals a
charge or a conviction of any crime; or
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an
application for renewal of the certification or approval of a foster
parent submitted on or after October first, two thousand eight shall be
denied based on the conviction of the foster parent of a crime set forth
in subparagraph one of this paragraph where such conviction occurred on
or after October first, two thousand eight; or
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
certification or approval of a foster parent, or the approval of an
adoptive parent who has not completed the adoption process, shall be
revoked based on the conviction of the foster parent or the adoptive
parent of a crime set forth in subparagraph one of this paragraph; or
(6) the prospective foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or
prospective successor guardian and any person over the age of eighteen
who is residing in the home of the prospective foster parent,
prospective adoptive parent or prospective successor guardian has no
criminal history record.
(f) Except as otherwise set forth in this paragraph, any notification
by the office of children and family services pursuant to paragraph (e)
of this subdivision shall include a summary of the criminal history
record provided by the division of criminal justice services, including,
but not limited to, the specific crime or crimes for which the
prospective foster parent or parents, adoptive parent or parents or
prospective successor guardian or guardians or any adults over the age
of eighteen living in the home have been charged or convicted, as
applicable. When responding to an inquiry from a voluntary authorized
agency or other non-public agency with respect to the results of a
national criminal history check performed by the federal bureau of
investigation, the office of children and family services shall advise
* * *