Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 383
Care and custody of children
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 1
§ 383. Care and custody of children. 1. The parent of a child remanded
or committed to an authorized agency shall not be entitled to the
custody thereof, except upon consent of the court, public board,
commission, or official responsible for the commitment of such child, or
in pursuance of an order of a court or judicial officer of competent
jurisdiction, determining that the interest of such child will be
promoted thereby and that such parent is fit, competent and able to duly
maintain, support and educate such child. The name of such child shall
not be changed while in the custody of an authorized agency.
2. The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not legally
adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted shall be
vested during his minority, or until discharged by such authorized
agency from its care and supervision, in the authorized agency placing
out or boarding out such child and any such authorized agency may in its
discretion remove such child from the home where placed or boarded.
3. Any adult husband and his adult wife and any adult unmarried
person, who, as foster parent or parents, have cared for a child
continuously for a period of twelve months or more, may apply to such
authorized agency for the placement of said child with them for the
purpose of adoption, and if said child is eligible for adoption, the
agency shall give preference and first consideration to their
application over all other applications for adoption placements.
However, final determination of the propriety of said adoption of such
foster child shall be within the sole discretion of the court, as
otherwise provided herein.
Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than
twelve months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a
matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding
involving the custody of the child. Such intervention may be made
anonymously or in the true name of said foster parents.
4. An adult married person who has executed a legally enforceable
separation agreement or is a party to a marriage in which a valid decree
of separation has been entered and who becomes or has been the custodian
of a child placed in their care as a result of court ordered foster care
may apply to such authorized agency for placement of said child with
them for the purpose of adoption. Applications filed pursuant to this
subdivision by persons who, as foster parents, have cared for a child
continuously for a period of twelve months or more shall be entitled to
the same consideration and preference as are given to applications filed
pursuant to subdivision three of this section. Final determination of
the propriety of said adoption of such foster child, however, shall be
within the sole discretion of the court, as otherwise provided herein.
5. Any proceeding brought in connection with the provisions of this
section shall have preference over all other causes in all courts.