Legislation
SECTION 390
Child day care; license or registration required
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 1
§ 390. Child day care; license or registration required. 1.
Definitions. (a) (i) "Child day care" shall mean child care where a
* * *
location of such provider's home where such provider has requested to
opt out of the online availability of this information. The office shall
provide a written form informing a provider of their right to opt out of
providing information online, and shall also permit a provider to
request to opt out through the office's website.
9. The department shall make available, directly or through purchase
of services, to registered child day care providers information
concerning:
(a) liability insurance;
(b) start-up grants;
(c) United States department of agriculture food programs;
(d) subsidies available for child day care;
(e) tax information; and
(f) support services required to be provided by child care resource
and referral programs as set forth in subdivision three of section four
hundred ten-r of this article.
10. Any home or facility providing child day care shall be operated in
accordance with applicable statutes and regulations. Any violation of
applicable statutes or regulations shall be a basis to deny, limit,
suspend, revoke, or terminate a license or registration. Consistent with
articles twenty-three and twenty-three-A of the correction law, and
guidelines referenced in subdivision two of section four hundred
twenty-five of this article, if the office of children and family
services is made aware of the existence of a criminal conviction or
pending criminal charge concerning an operator of a family day care
home, group family day care home, school-age child care program, or
child day care center or concerning any assistant, employee or volunteer
in such homes, programs or centers, or any persons age eighteen or over
who reside in such homes, such conviction or charge may be a basis to
deny, limit, suspend, revoke, reject, or terminate a license or
registration. Before any license issued pursuant to the provisions of
this section is suspended or revoked, before registration pursuant to
this section is suspended or terminated, or when an application for such
license is denied or registration rejected, the applicant for or holder
of such registration or license is entitled, pursuant to section
twenty-two of this chapter and the regulations of the office of children
and family services, to a hearing before the office of children and
family services. However, a license or registration shall be temporarily
suspended or limited without a hearing upon written notice to the
operator of the facility following a finding that the public health, or
an individual's safety or welfare, are in imminent danger. The holder of
a license or registrant is entitled to a hearing before the office of
children and family services to contest the temporary suspension or
limitation. If the holder of a license or registrant requests a hearing
to contest the temporary suspension or limitation, such hearing must be
scheduled to commence as soon as possible but in no event later than
* * *
care where a license or registration for such use has been issued in
accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this section. Nothing in
this paragraph shall preclude local authorities with enforcement
jurisdiction of the applicable sanitation, health, fire safety or
building construction code from making appropriate inspections to assure
compliance with such standards.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, but pursuant to
section five hundred eighty-one-b of the real property tax law, no
assessing unit, as defined in subdivision one of section one hundred two
of the real property tax law, in the assessment of the value of any
parcel used for residential purposes and registered as a family day care
home pursuant to this section, shall consider the use or registration of
such parcel as a family day care home.
13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section, except
for paragraph (a-1) of subdivision two-a of this section, shall not
apply to child day care centers in the city of New York.
14. The office of children and family services, in conjunction with
the department of health, shall be required to annually distribute
informational materials related to the occurrence, transmission, birth
defects, methods of diagnosis and preventive measures of Cytomegalovirus
established pursuant to subdivision six of section two hundred sixty-six
of the public health law to every licensed, registered or enrolled child
care provider and their staff.