Legislation
SECTION 410-X
Use of funds
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 5-C
§ 410-x. Use of funds. 1. A social services district shall expend its
allocation from the block grant in a manner that provides for equitable
* * *
social services district may submit to the department justification for
a need to impose additional minimum health and safety requirements on
such providers and a plan to monitor compliance with such additional
requirements. No such additional requirements or monitoring may be
imposed without the written approval of the department. Social services
districts shall provide, directly or through referral, technical
assistance and relevant health and safety information to all public
assistance recipients who voluntarily choose to provide child care
assistance as part of their work activities under title nine-B of
article five of this chapter.
4. The amount to be paid or allowed for child care assistance funded
under the block grant shall be the actual cost of care but no more than
the applicable market-related payment rate established by the department
in regulations. The payment rates established by the department shall be
sufficient to ensure equal access for eligible children to comparable
child care assistance in the substate area that are provided to children
whose parents are not eligible to receive assistance under any federal
or state programs. Such payment rates shall take into account the
variations in the costs of providing child care in different settings
and to children of different age groups, and the additional costs of
providing child care for children with special needs.
5. The department shall promulgate regulations under which provision
for child care assistance may be made by providing child care directly;
through purchase of services contracts; by providing cash, vouchers or
reimbursement to the providers of child care or to the parents or
caretaker relatives; or through such other arrangement as the department
finds appropriate. Such regulations shall require the use of at least
one method by which child care arranged by the parent or caretaker
relative can be paid.
6. Pursuant to department regulations, child care assistance shall be
provided on a sliding fee basis based upon the family's ability to pay;
provided, however, that a family receiving assistance pursuant to this
title shall not be required to contribute more than one percent of their
income exceeding the federal poverty level.
7. A social services district may suspend the eligibility of a
provider who is not required to be licensed or registered under section
three hundred ninety of this article to provide child care assistance
funded under the block grant, where the provider is the subject of a
report of child abuse or maltreatment that is under investigation by
child protective services.
8. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, child care
assistance payments made pursuant to this section may be made by direct
deposit or debit card, as elected by the recipient, and administered
electronically, and in accordance with such guidelines, as may be set
forth by regulation of the office of children and family services. The
office of children and family services may enter into contracts on
behalf of local social services districts for such direct deposit or
debit card services in accordance with section twenty-one-a of this
chapter.
9. Reimbursement for payment on behalf of children who are temporarily
absent from child care shall be paid for up to eighty days per year.
Reimbursement for additional absences may be allowable in the case of
extenuating circumstances, as determined by the office of children and
family services.
* 10. Differential payment rates for child care services shall be
established as required by this subdivision; provided however no
provider shall receive an aggregate differential in excess of a limit to
be set by the regulations of the office.
(a) Local social services districts shall establish a differential
payment rate for child care services provided by licensed or registered
child care providers who provide care to a child or children
experiencing homelessness. Such differential payment rate shall be no
less than ten percent higher but no greater than fifteen percent higher
than the actual cost of care or the applicable market-related payment
rate established by the office in regulations, whichever is less.
(b) Local social services districts shall establish a differential
payment rate for child care services provided by licensed, registered,
or enrolled child care providers who provide care to a child during
nontraditional hours. Nontraditional hours shall mean care provided
other than between six o'clock ante meridian and seven o'clock post
meridian on weekdays. Such differential payment rate shall be no less
than ten percent higher but no greater than fifteen percent higher than
the actual cost of care or the applicable market-related payment rate
established by the office in regulations, whichever is less.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the
authority of the office of children and family services to establish
additional differential payment rates by regulation.
* NB Effective April 1, 2025