Legislation
SECTION 422
Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 6
§ 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
attorney or other public official empowered to provide necessary aid or
assistance.
3. The central register shall include but not be limited to the
following information: all the information in the written report; a
record of the final disposition of the report, including services
offered and services accepted; the plan for rehabilitative treatment;
the names and identifying data, dates and circumstances of any person
requesting or receiving information from the register; and any other
information which the commissioner believes might be helpful in the
furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
4. (A) Reports made pursuant to this title as well as any other
information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning
such reports in the possession of the office or local departments shall
be confidential and shall only be made available to:
(a) a physician who has before him or her a child whom he or she
reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
(b) a person authorized to place a child in protective custody when
such person has before him or her a child whom he or she reasonably
suspects may be abused or maltreated and such person requires the
information in the record to determine whether to place the child in
protective custody;
(c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
supervision of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
and maltreatment;
(d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
in the report;
(e) a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is
necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
(f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
(g) any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
protective legislation;
(h) any person engaged in a bona fide research purpose provided,
however, that no information identifying the subjects of the report or
* * *
person requesting the records, reports or other information the reasons
for the denial.
(D) A person or agency identified in subparagraphs (a), (k), (l), (m),
(n), (o), (p) and (q) of paragraph (A) of this subdivision who is denied
access to records, reports or other information or parts thereof
maintained by a local department pursuant to this title may bring a
proceeding for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight
of the civil practice law and rules.
5. (a) Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this
title that is commenced on or before December thirty-first, two thousand
twenty-one determines that there is some credible evidence of the
alleged abuse or maltreatment or unless an investigation of a report
conducted pursuant to this title that is commenced on or after January
first, two thousand twenty-two determines that there is a fair
preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse or maltreatment
occurred, all information identifying the subjects of the report and
other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed forthwith by
the central register and any local child protective services which
investigated the report. Such unfounded reports may only be unsealed and
made available:
(i) to the office of children and family services for the purpose of
supervising a social services district;
(ii) to the office of children and family services and local or
regional fatality review team members for the purpose of preparing a
fatality report pursuant to section twenty or four hundred twenty-two-b
of this chapter;
(iii) to a local child protective service, the office of children and
family services, or all members of a local or regional multidisciplinary
investigative team or the justice center for the protection of people
with special needs when investigating a subsequent report of suspected
abuse, neglect or maltreatment involving a subject of the unfounded
* * *