Legislation
SECTION 422
Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 6
§ 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
report, shall not divulge or make public such identifying information
unless he or she is a district attorney or other law enforcement
official and the purpose is to initiate court action or the disclosure
is necessary in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the
subject of the report for a crime alleged to have been committed by the
subject against another person named in the report. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to permit any release, disclosure or
identification of the names or identifying descriptions of persons who
have reported suspected child abuse or maltreatment to the statewide
central register or the agency, institution, organization, program or
other entity where such persons are employed or the agency, institution,
organization or program with which they are associated without such
persons' written permission except to persons, officials, and agencies
enumerated in subparagraphs (e), (f), (h), (j), (l), (m) and (v) of this
paragraph.
To the extent that persons or agencies are given access to information
pursuant to subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (j), (k), (l), (m), (o) and (q)
of this paragraph, such persons or agencies may give and receive such
information to each other in order to facilitate an investigation
conducted by such persons or agencies.
(B) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary,
a city or county social services commissioner may withhold, in whole or
in part, the release of any information which he or she is authorized to
make available to persons or agencies identified in subparagraphs (a),
(k), (l), (m), (n), (o), (p) and (q) of paragraph (A) of this
subdivision if such commissioner determines that such information is not
related to the purposes for which such information is requested or when
such disclosure will be detrimental to the child named in the report.
(C) A city or county social services commissioner who denies access by
persons or agencies identified in subparagraphs (a), (k), (l), (m), (n),
(o), (p) and (q) of paragraph (A) of this subdivision to records,
reports or other information or parts thereof maintained by such
* * *
provided for in section four hundred twelve of this title is established
by a fair preponderance of the evidence shall immediately be sealed upon
a request pursuant to subdivision eight of this section or section four
hundred twenty-four-a of this title.
7. At any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the
report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in
the central register; provided, however, that the commissioner is
authorized to prohibit the release of data that would identify the
person who made the report or who cooperated in a subsequent
investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other
entity where such person is employed or with which he is associated,
which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests
of such person.
8. (a) (i) At any time subsequent to the completion of the
investigation but in no event later than ninety days after the subject
of the report is notified that the report is indicated the subject may
request the commissioner to amend the record of the report. If the
commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with such request
within ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the
right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
subdivision, to determine whether the record of the report in the
central register should be amended on the grounds that it is inaccurate
or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this title.
* * *
placement, and the director or operator of a residential care facility
or program. The local child protective service or the state agency which
investigated the report, upon receipt of such notice, shall take the
appropriate similar action in regard to its child abuse and maltreatment
register and records and inform, for the same purpose, any other agency
which received such record.
12. Any person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the
release of any data and information contained in the central register to
persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a
class A misdemeanor.
13. There shall be a single statewide telephone number for use by all
persons seeking general information about child abuse, maltreatment or
welfare other than for the purpose of making a report of child abuse or
maltreatment.
14. The office shall refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child
abuse and maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section
240.50 of the penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or
district attorney.