Legislation
SECTION 422
Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 6
§ 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
such person has before him or her a child whom he or she reasonably
suspects may be abused or maltreated and such person requires the
information in the record to determine whether to place the child in
protective custody;
(c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
supervision of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
and maltreatment;
(d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
in the report;
(e) a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is
necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
(f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
(g) any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
protective legislation;
(h) any person engaged in a bona fide research purpose provided,
however, that no information identifying the subjects of the report or
other persons named in the report shall be made available to the
researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
the department gives prior approval;
(i) a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as defined
by subdivision four of section four hundred twenty-four-a of this
chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
(j) the justice center for the protection of people with special needs
or a delegate investigatory entity in connection with an investigation
* * *
clinical or medical reports, evaluations or like materials or
information pertaining to such child or the child's family shall not be
made available to such officers and employees unless disclosure of such
information is absolutely essential to the specific audit activity and
the department gives prior written approval.
(ii) any failure to maintain the confidentiality of
client-identifiable information shall subject such comptroller or
officer to denial of any further access to records until such time as
the audit agency has reviewed its procedures concerning controls and
prohibitions imposed on the dissemination of such information and has
taken all reasonable and appropriate steps to eliminate such lapses in
maintaining confidentiality to the satisfaction of the office of
children and family services. The office of children and family services
shall establish the grounds for denial of access to records contained
under this section and shall recommend as necessary a plan of
remediation to the audit agency. Except as provided in this section,
nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as limiting the powers
of such comptroller or officer to access records which he or she is
otherwise authorized to audit or obtain under any other applicable
provision of law. Any person given access to information pursuant to
this subparagraph who releases data or information to persons or
agencies not authorized to receive such information shall be guilty of a
class A misdemeanor;
* * *
continued by a family court judge during the term of a child's
placement, and the director or operator of a residential care facility
or program. The local child protective service or the state agency which
investigated the report, upon receipt of such notice, shall take the
appropriate similar action in regard to its child abuse and maltreatment
register and records and inform, for the same purpose, any other agency
which received such record.
12. Any person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the
release of any data and information contained in the central register to
persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a
class A misdemeanor.
13. There shall be a single statewide telephone number for use by all
persons seeking general information about child abuse, maltreatment or
welfare other than for the purpose of making a report of child abuse or
maltreatment.
14. The office shall refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child
abuse and maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section
240.50 of the penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or
district attorney.