Legislation
SECTION 422
Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 6
§ 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment. 1.
* * *
attorney or other public official empowered to provide necessary aid or
assistance.
3. The central register shall include but not be limited to the
following information: all the information in the written report; a
record of the final disposition of the report, including services
offered and services accepted; the plan for rehabilitative treatment;
the names and identifying data, dates and circumstances of any person
requesting or receiving information from the register; and any other
information which the commissioner believes might be helpful in the
furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
4. (A) Reports made pursuant to this title as well as any other
information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning
such reports in the possession of the office or local departments shall
be confidential and shall only be made available to:
(a) a physician who has before him or her a child whom he or she
reasonably suspects may be abused or maltreated;
(b) a person authorized to place a child in protective custody when
such person has before him or her a child whom he or she reasonably
suspects may be abused or maltreated and such person requires the
information in the record to determine whether to place the child in
protective custody;
(c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
supervision of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
and maltreatment;
(d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
in the report;
(e) a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is
necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
(f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
(g) any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
protective legislation;
(h) any person engaged in a bona fide research purpose provided,
* * *
of the subjects and other persons named in the reports or that the court
issue an order protecting the names of the subjects and other persons
named in the reports from public disclosure. The local child protective
service or state agency shall not indicate the subsequent report solely
based upon the existence of the prior unfounded report or reports.
Notwithstanding section four hundred fifteen of this title, section one
thousand forty-six of the family court act, or, except as set forth
herein, any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded report
shall not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or
action; provided, however, an unfounded report may be introduced into
evidence: (i) by the subject of the report where such subject is a
respondent in a proceeding under article ten of the family court act or
is a plaintiff or petitioner in a civil action or proceeding alleging
the false reporting of child abuse or maltreatment; or (ii) in a
criminal court for the purpose of prosecuting a violation of subdivision
four of section 240.50 of the penal law. Legally sealed unfounded
reports shall be expunged ten years after the receipt of the report.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children
and family services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge
an unfounded report where: (i) the source of the report was convicted of
a violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal law in
regard to such report; or (ii) the subject of the report presents clear
and convincing evidence that affirmatively refutes the allegation of
abuse or maltreatment; provided however, that the absence of a fair
preponderance of the evidence supporting the allegation of abuse or
maltreatment shall not be the sole basis to expunge the report. Nothing
in this paragraph shall require the office of children and family
* * *
commissioner or school district placing the child, any attorney for the
child appointed to represent the child whose appointment has been
continued by a family court judge during the term of a child's
placement, and the director or operator of a residential care facility
or program. The local child protective service or the state agency which
investigated the report, upon receipt of such notice, shall take the
appropriate similar action in regard to its child abuse and maltreatment
register and records and inform, for the same purpose, any other agency
which received such record.
12. Any person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the
release of any data and information contained in the central register to
persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a
class A misdemeanor.
13. There shall be a single statewide telephone number for use by all
persons seeking general information about child abuse, maltreatment or
welfare other than for the purpose of making a report of child abuse or
maltreatment.
14. The office shall refer suspected cases of falsely reporting child
abuse and maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section
240.50 of the penal law to the appropriate law enforcement agency or
district attorney.