Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-04-01
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 461-A
Responsibility for inspection and supervision
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 2
§ 461-a. Responsibility for inspection and supervision. 1. The
department shall be responsible for the inspection and supervision of
all adult care facilities subject to the provisions of section four
hundred sixty-c of this chapter; provided, however, that the department
shall by a written cooperative agreement entered into by October first,
nineteen hundred seventy-seven, develop a system of joint inspection
with the department of mental hygiene, with respect to any such facility
providing residential care to a significant number of mentally disabled
persons.
2. (a) With respect to adult care facilities the department shall
conduct a minimum of one unannounced inspection of each such facility to
determine the adequacy of care being rendered, pursuant to the
following:
(1) Such facilities receiving the department's highest rating shall be
inspected at least once every eighteen months on an unannounced basis.
(2) All other such facilities shall be inspected on an unannounced
basis no less than annually. The commissioner may provide for more
frequent inspections of any such facilities. Such inspection shall not
be required with respect to any facility for which the commissioner has
delegated responsibility for inspection and supervision to a social
services official pursuant to section four hundred sixty-c of this
chapter. Any employee of the department or a social services district
who gives or causes to be given advance notice of such unannounced
inspections to any unauthorized persons shall, in addition to any other
penalty provided by law, be suspended by the department or the social
services district from all duties without pay for at least five days or
for such greater period of time as the department or social services
district shall determine. Any such suspension shall be made by the
department or social services district in accordance with all other
applicable provisions of law.
(b) The department or a social services district, where appropriate,
shall each year conduct a minimum of one full inspection of each adult
care facility. Such inspection shall include, but shall not be limited
to, examination of the medical, dietary and social services records of
the facility as well as the minimum standards of construction, life
safety standards, quality and adequacy of care, rights of residents,
payments and all other areas of operation. The purpose of any inspection
shall be to determine compliance with requirements of applicable
provisions of law and regulations of the department.
(c) An inspection report shall be made of each inspection which shall
clearly identify and indicate in detail each area of operation,
including, but not limited to, the premises, equipment, personnel,
* * *