Legislation
SECTION 473
Protective services
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 9-B, TITLE 1
§ 473. Protective services. 1. In addition to services provided by
social services officials pursuant to other provisions of this chapter,
such officials shall provide protective services in accordance with
federal and state regulations to or for individuals without regard to
income who, because of mental or physical impairments, are unable to
manage their own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or
protect themselves from physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse,
active, passive or self neglect, financial exploitation or other
hazardous situations without assistance from others and have no one
available who is willing and able to assist them responsibly. Such
services shall include:
(a) receiving and investigating reports of seriously impaired
individuals who may be in need of protection;
(b) arranging for medical and psychiatric services to evaluate and
whenever possible to safeguard and improve the circumstances of those
with serious impairments;
(c) arranging, when necessary, for commitment, guardianship, or other
protective placement of such individuals either directly or through
referral to another appropriate agency, provided, however, that where
possible, the least restrictive of these measures shall be employed
before more restrictive controls are imposed;
(d) providing services to assist such individuals to move from
situations which are, or are likely to become, hazardous to their health
and well-being;
(e) cooperating and planning with the courts as necessary on behalf of
individuals with serious mental impairments; and
(f) other protective services for adults included in the regulations
of the department.
2. (a) In that the effective delivery of protective services for
adults requires a network of professional consultants and services
providers, local social services districts shall plan with other public,
private and voluntary agencies including but not limited to health,
mental health, aging, legal and law enforcement agencies, for the
purpose of assuring maximum local understanding, coordination and
cooperative action in the provision of appropriate services.
(b) Each social services district shall prepare, with the approval of
the chief executive officer, or the legislative body in those counties
without a chief executive officer, after consultation with appropriate
public, private and voluntary agencies, a district-wide plan for the
provision of adult protective services which shall be a component of the
district's multi-year consolidated services plan as required in section
thirty-four-a of this chapter. This plan shall describe the local
implementation of this section including the organization, staffing,
mode of operations and financing of the adult protective services as
well as the provisions made for purchase of services, inter-agency
relations, inter-agency agreements, service referral mechanisms, and
locus of responsibility for cases with multi-agency services needs.
* * *