Legislation
SECTION 488
Definitions
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 11
§ 488. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
1. "Reportable incident" shall mean the following conduct that a
* * *
oversight agency or the justice center for the protection of people with
special needs to conduct an investigation of a reportable incident.
8. "Justice center" shall mean the justice center for the protection
of people with special needs.
9. "Person receiving services," or "service recipient" shall mean an
individual who resides or is an inpatient in a residential facility or
who receives services from a facility or provider agency.
10. "Personal representative" shall mean a person authorized under
state, tribal, military or other applicable law to act on behalf of a
vulnerable person in making health care decisions or, for programs that
serve children under the jurisdiction of the state education department
or the office of children and family services, the service recipient's
parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for such person.
11. "Abuse or neglect" shall mean the conduct described in paragraphs
(a) through (h) of subdivision one of this section.
12. "Subject of the report" shall mean a custodian, as defined in
subdivision two of this section, who is reported to the vulnerable
persons' central register for the alleged abuse or neglect of a
vulnerable person as defined in subdivision eleven of this section.
13. "Other persons named in the report" shall mean and be limited to
the following persons who are named in a report to the vulnerable
persons' central register other than the subject of the report: the
service recipient whose care and treatment is the concern of a report to
the vulnerable persons' central register, and the personal
representative, if any, as defined in subdivision ten of this section.
14. "Vulnerable persons' central register" shall mean the statewide
central register of reportable incidents involving vulnerable persons,
which shall operate in accordance with section four hundred ninety-two
of this article.
15. "Vulnerable person" shall mean a person who, due to physical or
cognitive disabilities, or the need for services or placement, is
receiving services from a facility or provider agency.
16. "Intentionally" and "recklessly" shall have the same meanings as
provided in subdivisions one and three of section 15.05 of the penal
law.