Legislation
SECTION 488
Definitions
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 11
§ 488. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
1. "Reportable incident" shall mean the following conduct that a
* * *
punishment, including but not limited to helmets and mechanical
restraint devices.
(f) "Obstruction of reports of reportable incidents," which shall mean
conduct by a custodian that impedes the discovery, reporting or
investigation of the treatment of a service recipient by falsifying
records related to the safety, treatment or supervision of a service
recipient, actively persuading a mandated reporter from making a report
of a reportable incident to the statewide vulnerable persons' central
register with the intent to suppress the reporting of the investigation
of such incident, intentionally making a false statement or
intentionally withholding material information during an investigation
into such a report; intentional failure of a supervisor or manager to
act upon such a report in accordance with governing state agency
regulations, policies or procedures; or, for a mandated reporter who is
a custodian as defined in subdivision two of this section, failing to
report a reportable incident upon discovery.
(g) "Unlawful use or administration of a controlled substance," which
shall mean any administration by a custodian to a service recipient of:
a controlled substance as defined by article thirty-three of the public
health law, without a prescription; or other medication not approved for
any use by the federal food and drug administration, except for the
administration of medical cannabis when such administration is in
accordance with article three of the cannabis law, and any regulations
promulgated thereunder, as well as the policies or procedures of the
facility or provider agency governing such custodians. It also shall
include a custodian unlawfully using or distributing a controlled
substance as defined by article thirty-three of the public health law,
at the workplace or while on duty.
(h) "Neglect," which shall mean any action, inaction or lack of
attention that breaches a custodian's duty and that results in or is
likely to result in physical injury or serious or protracted impairment
of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient.
Neglect shall include, but is not limited to: (i) failure to provide
proper supervision, including a lack of proper supervision that results
in conduct between persons receiving services that would constitute
abuse as described in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this subdivision if
committed by a custodian; (ii) failure to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter, medical, dental, optometric or surgical care,
consistent with the rules or regulations promulgated by the state agency
operating, certifying or supervising the facility or provider agency,
provided that the facility or provider agency has reasonable access to
the provision of such services and that necessary consents to any such
medical, dental, optometric or surgical treatment have been sought and
obtained from the appropriate individuals; or (iii) failure to provide
access to educational instruction, by a custodian with a duty to ensure
that an individual receives access to such instruction in accordance
with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education
law and/or the individual's individualized education program.
(i) "Significant incident" shall mean an incident, other than an
incident of abuse or neglect, that because of its severity or the
sensitivity of the situation may result in, or has the reasonably
foreseeable potential to result in, harm to the health, safety or
welfare of a person receiving services and shall include but shall not
be limited to:
(1) conduct between persons receiving services that would constitute
abuse as described in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this subdivision if
committed by a custodian; or
(2) conduct on the part of a custodian, which is inconsistent with a
service recipient's individual treatment plan or individualized
educational program, generally accepted treatment practices and/or
applicable federal or state laws, regulations or policies and which
impairs or creates a reasonably foreseeable potential to impair the
health, safety or welfare of a person receiving services, including but
not limited to:
(A) unauthorized seclusion, which shall mean the placement of a person
receiving services in a room or area from which he or she cannot, or
perceives that he or she cannot, leave at will;
(B) unauthorized use of time-out, which shall mean the use of a
procedure in which a person receiving services is removed from regular
programming and isolated in a room or area for the convenience of a
custodian, or as a substitute for programming but shall not include the
use of a time-out as an emergency intervention to protect the health or
safety of the individual or other persons;
(C) except as provided for in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of this
section, the administration of a prescribed or over-the-counter
medication, which is inconsistent with a prescription or order issued
for a service recipient by a licensed, qualified health care
practitioner, and which has an adverse effect on a service recipient.
For purposes of this paragraph, "adverse effect" shall mean the
unanticipated and undesirable side effect from the administration of a
particular medication which unfavorably affects the well-being of a
service recipient;
(D) inappropriate use of restraints, which shall mean the use of a
restraint when the technique that is used, the amount of force that is
used or the situation in which the restraint is used is inconsistent
with a service recipient's individual plan, generally accepted treatment
practices and/or applicable federal or state laws, regulations or
policies. For the purposes of this subdivision, a "restraint" shall
* * *