Legislation
SECTION 139-H
Participation in an international boycott prohibited
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 9
§ 139-h. Participation in an international boycott prohibited. 1. A
clause shall be inserted in all specifications or contracts hereafter
made or awarded by the state or any public department, agency or
official thereof, for work or services performed or to be performed, for
goods sold or to be sold, in an amount exceeding five thousand dollars,
pursuant to which any contractor, to whom any contract shall be let,
granted or awarded, agrees, as a material condition of the contract,
that neither such contractor nor any substantially owned or affiliated
person, firm, partnership or corporation has participated or is
participating or shall participate in an international boycott in
violation of the provisions of the United States export administration
act of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, as amended, or the export
administration act of nineteen hundred seventy-nine, as amended, or the
regulations of the United States department of commerce promulgated
thereunder.
2. Any such contract shall be rendered forfeit and void by the state
comptroller, if, subsequent to execution, such person, firm, partnership
or corporation has been convicted of a violation of the provisions of
the United States export administration act of nineteen hundred
sixty-nine, as amended, or the export administration act of nineteen
hundred seventy-nine, as amended, or the regulations promulgated
thereunder or has been found upon the final determination of the United
States commerce department or any other appropriate agency of the United
States to have violated the provisions of either such federal act or
such regulations.
3. Nothing contained in this section shall operate to impair any
existing contract, except that any renewal, amendment or modification of
such contract occurring on or after the effective date of this section
shall be subject to the conditions specified in this section.
4. The comptroller of the state shall have the power to issue rules
and regulations pursuant to this section.