Legislation
SECTION 139-J
Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 9
* § 139-j. Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process. 1.
For the purposes of this section, the following terms will have the
* * *
to section one-t of the legislative law in implementing this section.
6. a. Every governmental entity shall incorporate a summary of the
policy and prohibitions regarding permissible contacts during a
governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section,
and copies of rules and regulations and applicable governmental entity
guidelines and procedures regarding permissible contacts during a
governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this section
into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or specifications
for all procurement contracts.
b. Every governmental entity shall seek written affirmations from all
offerers as to the offerer's understanding of and agreement to comply
with the governmental entity's procedures relating to permissible
contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three
of this section. Such a written affirmation by an offerer shall be
deemed to apply to any amendments to a procurement submitted by the
governmental entity after an initial affirmation is received with an
initial bid.
7. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, prior to conducting an
award of a procurement contract, a governmental entity conducting a
governmental procurement shall make a final determination of
responsibility of the proposed awardee in accordance with paragraph f of
subdivision nine of section one hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or,
if the governmental entity is a public benefit corporation, as that term
is defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, and the
majority of the members consist of persons either appointed by the
governor or who serve as members by virtue of holding a civil office of
the state, according to the procurement guidelines adopted pursuant to
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section
twenty-eight hundred seventy-nine of the public authorities law;
* * *