Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 191
Remedies
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 13
§ 191. Remedies. 1. Any current or former employee, contractor, or
agent of any private or public employer who is discharged, demoted,
suspended, threatened, harassed or in any other manner discriminated
against in the terms and conditions of employment, or otherwise harmed
or penalized by an employer, or a prospective employer, because of
lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated
others in furtherance of an action brought under this article or other
efforts to stop one or more violations of this article, shall be
entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee, contractor or
agent whole. Such relief shall include but not be limited to:
(a) an injunction to restrain continued discrimination;
(b) hiring, contracting or reinstatement to the position such person
would have had but for the discrimination or to an equivalent position;
(c) reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
(d) payment of two times back pay, plus interest; and
(e) compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the
discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys'
fees.
2. For purposes of this section, a "lawful act" shall include, but not
be limited to, obtaining or transmitting to the state, a local
government, a qui tam plaintiff, or private counsel solely employed to
investigate, potentially file, or file a cause of action under this
article, documents, data, correspondence, electronic mail, or any other
information, even though such act may violate a contract, employment
term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the
possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose
of furthering efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be interpreted to prevent any law
enforcement authority from bringing a civil or criminal action against
any person for violating any provision of law.
3. An employee, contractor or agent described in subdivision one of
this section may bring an action in the appropriate supreme court for
the relief provided in this section.