Legislation
SECTION 8
Duties of the comptroller
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 2
§ 8. Duties of the comptroller. The comptroller shall: 1. Superintend
the fiscal concerns of the state.
2. Keep, audit and state all accounts in which the state is
* * *
the fiscal years involved, and of such revenue information by fund type,
by fund, and by revenue source including repayments of advances and each
tax both in total and net of refunds and reimbursements.
b. from which he shall be able to obtain accurate annual and interim
financial statements and other reports which present fairly and with
full disclosure the financial position and results of operations of the
state of New York, for state fiscal years commencing on or after April
first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, or earlier at the discretion of the
comptroller, in conformance with generally accepted accounting
principles.
c. which makes it possible to determine and demonstrate compliance
with finance-related legal and contractual provisions to which the state
or any of its agencies are subject.
d. which is subject to such internal control as the comptroller deems
necessary.
2-b. For the purposes of the New York state governmental
accountability, audit and internal control act, assist in the
development and implementation of an audit program for the state by:
a. Either as part of one or more audits, or separately, conducting
periodic audits of internal controls and operations of state agencies
(other than those state agencies for which an audit is required pursuant
to sections nine hundred fifty-three and nine hundred fifty-four of the
executive law) and of covered authorities. All such audits shall be
performed in accordance with generally accepted government auditing
standards. Nothing in the New York state governmental accountability,
audit and internal control act shall be deemed to diminish or impair the
comptroller's power to audit and authority to supervise accounts under
articles V and X of the state constitution and this chapter. The audits
shall identify internal control weaknesses that have not been corrected
and actions that are recommended to correct these weaknesses. If any
such internal control weaknesses are significant or material with
respect to the operations of the agency that is the subject of the
audit, the comptroller shall so state. The comptroller shall make
available to the public the results of any such audits.
b. Providing technical assistance to state agencies and covered
authorities and, upon request, to the state legislature and the
judiciary in the implementation of internal audit functions, which shall
be consistent with generally accepted standards for internal auditing
and, upon request, interpreting such standards.
2-c. Provide technical assistance, including the issuance of internal
control standards, to state agencies and covered authorities and, upon
request, to the state legislature and the judiciary in the
implementation and periodic evaluation of internal controls, which shall
be consistent with generally accepted standards for internal control
and, upon request, interpret such standards.
* * *
accuracy and reliability of accounting information.
b. Provide technical assistance to state agencies regarding the design
and operation of agency accounting systems.
c. Establish guidelines so that changes to state agency accounting
systems bring those systems into greater conformity with the standards
established by the comptroller pursuant to this subdivision.
3. Examine, audit and settle the accounts of all public officers and
other persons indebted to the state, and certify the amount or balance
due thereon.
4. Audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts.
5. Keep and maintain in alphabetical order, a list of names and
addresses of all state officers and employees.
6. Examine, audit and liquidate the claims of all persons against the
state, if payment thereof out of the treasury is provided for by law.
7. Audit all vouchers of any person, corporation, association, state
or other public officer, department or institution, to whom or which
moneys appropriated are payable, or are authorized or directed to be
paid pursuant to law, before issuing his warrant for the payment
thereof; and vouchers shall be required in all such cases.
8. Draw warrants on the treasury for the payment of the moneys
directed by law to be paid out of the treasury, but no such warrant
shall be drawn unless authorized by law, and every such warrant shall
refer to the law under which it is drawn.
9. Make a report to the legislature prior to the convening of its
annual session, containing a complete statement of every fund of the
state including every fund under the supervision or control of any
department or any officer or division, bureau, commission, board or
other organization therein from whatever source derived and whether or
not deposited in the treasury, other than the funds of moneyed
corporations or private bankers in liquidation or rehabilitation,
together with a citation of the statute authorizing the creation or
establishment of each such fund, all balances of money and receipts and
disbursements during the preceding fiscal year, a statement of each
object of disbursement, the funds, if any, from which paid or to be
paid, a schedule by month of the investments of cash not needed for day
to day operations including but not limited to total investment income,
the average daily invested balance and related yields for each fund, and
a statement of all claims against the state presented to him where no
provision or an insufficient provision for the payment thereof has been
made by law, with the facts relating thereto and his opinion thereon,
and suggesting plans for the improvement and management of the public
resources, and containing such other information and recommendations
relating to the fiscal affairs of the state, as in his judgment should
be communicated to the legislature, provided that:
* * *