Legislation
SECTION 1085
Additions to tax and civil penalties
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 27
§ 1085. Additions to tax and civil penalties.---(a) (1) Failure to
file return.---(A) In case of failure to file a return under article
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection the amounts specified in
paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) shall be computed without regard to any
increase in the rates applicable to the taxable year which may have
become effective after the first day of the seventh month of such year.
(e) (1) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of this section shall
not apply in the case of any corporation (or any predecessor
corporation) which had business income, or the portion thereof allocated
within the state, of one million dollars or more for any taxable year
during the three taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year
involved; provided, however, that in the case of a corporation subject
to tax under section fifteen hundred two-a of this chapter, paragraphs
(1) and (2) of subsection (d) of this section shall not apply if such
corporation had entire net income, or the portion thereof allocated
within the state, of one million dollars or more for any of the three
taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year involved, or if the
direct premiums subject to tax under section fifteen hundred two-a of
this chapter of the corporation for any of such three preceding taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand three equals or
exceeds three million seven hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(2) In the case of taxpayers described in paragraph one of this
subsection, paragraph one of subsection (c), subparagraph (A) of
paragraph three of subsection (d), and subparagraph (A) of paragraph
four of subsection (d) of this section shall be applied by substituting
"one hundred percent" for "ninety-one percent" each place it appears.
(e-1) Waiver of addition for underpayment of estimated tax. No
addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (c) of this section
with respect to any underpayment to the extent the commissioner
determines that by reason of casualty, disaster or other unusual
circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against
equity and good conscience.
(f) Deficiency due to fraud.---(1) If any part of a deficiency is due
to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to two times
the deficiency.
(2) The addition to tax under this subsection shall be in lieu of any
other addition to tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b).
(g) Additional penalty.---Any person who with fraudulent intent shall
fail to pay under article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c, any tax, or to
make, render, sign or certify any return or declaration of estimated
tax, or to supply any information within the time required by or under
such article, shall be liable to penalty of not more than one thousand
dollars, in addition to any other amounts required under this article,
to be imposed, assessed and collected by the tax commission. The tax
commission shall have the power, in its discretion, to waive, reduce or
compromise any penalty under this subsection.
(h) Additions treated as tax.---The additions to tax and penalties
provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall
be assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as taxes, and any
reference in this article to tax imposed by article nine, nine-a, nine-b
or nine-c shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to tax and
penalties provided by this section. For purposes of section one thousand
eighty-one, this subsection shall not apply to---
(1) any addition to tax under subsection (a) except as to that portion
attributable to a deficiency;
(2) any addition to tax under subsection (c) or (o); and
(3) any additional penalties under subsections (g) and (l).
(i) Determination of deficiency.---For purposes of subsections (b) and
(f), the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon its return shall
be taken into account in determining the amount of the deficiency only
if such return was filed on or before the last day prescribed for the
filing of such return, determined with regard to any extension of time
for such filing.
(j) Person defined.---For purposes of subsections (g) and (l), the
term person includes an individual, corporation, partnership or limited
liability company or an officer or employee of any corporation
(including a dissolved corporation), or a member or employee of any
partnership, or a member, employee or manager of a limited liability
company, who as such officer, employee, manager or member is under a
duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
* (k) Substantial understatement of liability.-- (1) If there is a
substantial understatement of tax for any taxable year, there shall be
added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent of the amount of any
underpayment attributable to such understatement. For purposes of this
subsection, there is a substantial understatement of tax for any taxable
year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds
the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return
for the taxable year or five thousand dollars. For purposes of the
preceding sentence, the term "understatement" means the excess of the
amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable
year, over the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return
reduced by any rebate (within the meaning of subsection (h) of section
one thousand eighty-one of this article). The excess under the preceding
sentence shall be determined without regard to items to which subsection
(k-1) of this section applies. The commissioner may waive all or any
part of the addition to tax provided by this section on a showing by the
taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement (or part
thereof) and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.
(2) The amount of the understatement under paragraph one of this
* * *