Legislation
SECTION 1101
Definitions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 1
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,
* * *
(iii) Subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall not apply to rebates,
discounts or similar price reductions that are reimbursed by a third
party on sales of motor vehicles.
(iv) For the purposes of subclause (II) of clause (D) of subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph, "identification as a member of a group or
organization entitled to a rebate, discount or similar price reduction"
shall not include the presentation of a customer loyalty or related
rewards program card.
(4) Retail sale. (i) A sale of tangible personal property to any
person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a
physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by
that person in performing the services subject to tax under paragraphs
(1), (2), (3), (5), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven
hundred five where the property so sold becomes a physical component
part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the
property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the
service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to
tax. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, a
sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or
repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or
building on, or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining,
servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as the terms
real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax
law, is deemed to be a retail sale regardless of whether the tangible
* * *
removed from the realty, whether as a whole or disassembled, it and its
component parts shall be tangible personal property whether it is to be
sold as a whole or as pieces.
(7) Use. The exercise of any right or power over tangible personal
property or over any of the services which are subject to tax under
section eleven hundred ten of this article or pursuant to the authority
of article twenty-nine of this chapter, by the purchaser thereof, and
includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping
or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any
installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any
consumption of such property or of any such service subject to tax under
such section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such
article twenty-nine. Without limiting the foregoing, use also shall
include the distribution of only tangible personal property, such as
promotional materials, or of any such service subject to tax under such
section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article
twenty-nine.
(8) Vendor. (i) The term "vendor" includes:
(A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services,
the receipts from which are taxed by this article;
(B) A person maintaining a place of business in the state and making
sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within
the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is
taxed by this article;
* * *
the time of manufacture and remaining unchanged at the time of the first
retail sale thereof.
(12) Promotional materials. Any advertising literature, other related
tangible personal property (whether or not personalized by the
recipient's name or other information uniquely related to such person)
and envelopes used exclusively to deliver the same. Such other related
tangible personal property includes, but is not limited to, free gifts,
complimentary maps or other items given to travel club members,
applications, order forms and return envelopes with respect to such
advertising literature, annual reports, prospectuses, promotional
displays and Cheshire labels but does not include invoices, statements
and the like. Promotional materials shall also include paper or ink
furnished to a printer for use in providing the services of producing,
printing or imprinting promotional materials or in producing, printing
or imprinting promotional materials, where such paper and ink become a
physical component part of the promotional materials and such printer
sells such services or such promotional materials to the person who
furnished the paper and ink to such printer.
(13) Telephone answering service. A service that consists of taking
messages by telephone and transmitting such messages to the purchaser of
the service or at the purchaser's direction, but not including such
service if it is merely an incidental element of a different or other
service purchased by the customer.
* * *