Legislation
SECTION 1101
Definitions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 1
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,
* * *
(4) Retail sale. (i) A sale of tangible personal property to any
person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a
physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by
that person in performing the services subject to tax under paragraphs
(1), (2), (3), (5), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven
hundred five where the property so sold becomes a physical component
part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the
property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the
service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to
tax. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, a
sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or
repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or
building on, or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining,
servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as the terms
real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax
law, is deemed to be a retail sale regardless of whether the tangible
personal property is to be resold as such before it is so used or
consumed, except that a sale of a new mobile home to a contractor,
subcontractor or repairman who, in such capacity, installs such property
is not a retail sale. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this
subparagraph, the purchase of a truck, trailer or tractor-trailer
combination for rental or lease to an authorized carrier, as described
* * *
whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the
rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a
consideration or any agreement therefor.
(6) Tangible personal property. Corporeal personal property of any
nature. However, except for purposes of the tax imposed by subdivision
(b) of section eleven hundred five of this article, such term shall not
include gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam. Such term shall also
include pre-written computer software, whether sold as part of a
package, as a separate component, or otherwise, and regardless of the
medium by means of which such software is conveyed to a purchaser. Such
term shall also include newspapers and periodicals where the vendor
ships or delivers the entire edition or issue of the newspaper or
periodical, with or without the advertising included in the paper
edition or issue, but not including anything, other than advertising,
not in such paper edition or issue, to the purchaser by means of
telephony or telegraphy or other electronic media, but only where the
amount of the sale price to such purchaser of such newspaper or magazine
or the subscription price, in the case of a subscription to a newspaper
or periodical, including any charge by such vendor for shipping or
delivery to the purchaser, is separately stated to such purchaser.
However, such term shall not include a modular home that is permanently
affixed to real property, provided that, if a modular home is to be
* * *
would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States constitution
during the four quarterly periods in question. Nothing in this
subparagraph shall be construed to narrow the scope of the terms
independent contractor or other representative for purposes of subclause
(I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(9) Capital improvement. (i) An addition or alteration to real
property which:
(A) Substantially adds to the value of the real property, or
appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and
(B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the
real property so that removal would cause material damage to the
property or article itself; and
(C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.
(ii) A mobile home shall not constitute an addition or capital
improvement to real property, property or land, regardless of the nature
of its installation.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph: (A) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum
and vinyl roll flooring, carpet tile, linoleum tile and vinyl tile,
installed as the initial finished floor covering in new construction or
a new addition to or total reconstruction of existing construction shall
constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property
or land; and
(B) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum and vinyl
roll flooring, carpet tile, linoleum tile and vinyl tile, installed
* * *
service or other charge or amount required to be paid as a condition for
occupancy, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise and
whether received by the operator or a room remarketer or another person
on behalf of either of them.
(7) Room. Any room or rooms of any kind in any part or portion of a
hotel, which is available for or let out for any purpose other than a
place of assembly.
(8) Room remarketer. A person who reserves, arranges for, conveys, or
furnishes occupancy, whether directly or indirectly, to an occupant for
rent in an amount determined by the room remarketer, directly or
indirectly, whether pursuant to a written or other agreement. Such
person's ability or authority to reserve, arrange for, convey, or
furnish occupancy, directly or indirectly, and to determine rent
therefor, shall be the "rights of a room remarketer". A room remarketer
is not a permanent resident with respect to a room for which such person
has the rights of a room remarketer.
(d) When used in this article for purposes of the tax imposed under
subdivision (f) of section eleven hundred five, the following terms
shall mean:
(1) Active annual member. A member who is not a life member but who
enjoys full club privileges as distinguished from the privileges enjoyed
by a person holding a nonresident membership, an associate membership,
or other partial or restricted membership.
(2) Admission charge. The amount paid for admission, including any
service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the
* * *
otherwise required to pay the tax imposed under such subdivision (f) of
section eleven hundred five.
(10) Place of amusement. Any place where any facilities for
entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.
(11) Recipient. Any person who collects or receives or is under a duty
to collect an amusement charge.
(12) Roof garden, cabaret or other similar place. Any roof garden,
cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for
profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or musical
arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling
of food, refreshment or merchandise, so long as such serving or selling
of food, refreshment or merchandise is merely incidental to such
performances.
(13) Social or athletic club. Any club or organization of which a
material purpose or activity is social or athletic.
(14) Honorary member. A membership granted in a social or athletic
club without payment of dues which may provide full or partial club
privileges.
(e) When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed
under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five of this article and
by section eleven hundred ten of this article, the following terms shall
mean:
(1) Marketplace provider. A person who, pursuant to an agreement with
a marketplace seller, facilitates sales of tangible personal property by
such marketplace seller or sellers. A person "facilitates a sale of
tangible personal property" for purposes of this paragraph when the
* * *