Legislation
SECTION 1101
Definitions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 1
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,
* * *
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for federal income tax
purposes (without reference to any special rules related to the
imposition of certain federal taxes), including but not limited to
certain employment and excise taxes; (B) a sale to a partnership for
resale to one or more of its partners; or (C) a sale to a trustee of a
trust for resale to one or more beneficiaries of such trust.
(5) Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or
both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume
(including, with respect to computer software, merely the right to
reproduce), conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means
whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the
rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a
consideration or any agreement therefor.
(6) Tangible personal property. Corporeal personal property of any
nature. However, except for purposes of the tax imposed by subdivision
(b) of section eleven hundred five of this article, such term shall not
include gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam. Such term shall also
include pre-written computer software, whether sold as part of a
package, as a separate component, or otherwise, and regardless of the
medium by means of which such software is conveyed to a purchaser. Such
term shall also include newspapers and periodicals where the vendor
ships or delivers the entire edition or issue of the newspaper or
periodical, with or without the advertising included in the paper
edition or issue, but not including anything, other than advertising,
* * *
organization to whom paid, contributed or loaned.
(8) Lessor. Any person who is the owner, licensee or lessee of any
place of amusement or roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which
he leases, subleases or grants a license to use to other persons who
make amusement charges or admission charges.
(9) Patron. Any person who pays an amusement charge or who is
otherwise required to pay the tax imposed under such subdivision (f) of
section eleven hundred five.
(10) Place of amusement. Any place where any facilities for
entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.
(11) Recipient. Any person who collects or receives or is under a duty
to collect an amusement charge.
(12) Roof garden, cabaret or other similar place. Any roof garden,
cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for
profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or musical
arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling
of food, refreshment or merchandise, so long as such serving or selling
of food, refreshment or merchandise is merely incidental to such
performances.
(13) Social or athletic club. Any club or organization of which a
material purpose or activity is social or athletic.
(14) Honorary member. A membership granted in a social or athletic
club without payment of dues which may provide full or partial club
privileges.
(e) When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed
under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five of this article and
by section eleven hundred ten of this article, the following terms shall
mean:
(1) Marketplace provider. A person who, pursuant to an agreement with
* * *