Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-06-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
(B) Until May thirty-first, two thousand twenty-five, the food and
drink excluded from the exemption provided by clauses (i), (ii) and
(iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, and bottled water, shall be
exempt under this subparagraph: (i) when sold for one dollar and fifty
cents or less through any vending machine that accepts coin or currency
only; or (ii) when sold for two dollars or less through any vending
machine that accepts any form of payment other than coin or currency,
whether or not it also accepts coin or currency.
(2) Water, when delivered to the consumer through mains or pipes.
(3) Drugs and medicines intended for use, internally or externally, in
the cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of illnesses or diseases
in human beings, medical equipment (including component parts thereof)
and supplies required for such use or to correct or alleviate physical
incapacity, and products consumed by humans for the preservation of
health but not including cosmetics or toilet articles notwithstanding
the presence of medicinal ingredients therein or medical equipment
(including component parts thereof) and supplies, other than such drugs
and medicines, purchased at retail for use in performing medical and
similar services for compensation.
(3-a) Menstrual products, including, but not limited to, pads, tampons
and panty liners.
(3-b) Adult-use cannabis products as defined by article twenty-C of
this chapter.
(4) Prosthetic aids, hearing aids, eyeglasses and artificial devices
and component parts thereof purchased to correct or alleviate physical
incapacity in human beings.
(5) Newspapers and periodicals.
(6) (A) Tangible personal property, whether or not incorporated in a
building or structure, for use or consumption predominantly either in
the production for sale of tangible personal property by farming or in a
commercial horse boarding operation, or in both.
(B) With respect to the exemption of motor vehicles under this
paragraph, (i) use of a motor vehicle either in the production phase of
farming or in a commercial horse boarding operation, or in both, shall
* * *