Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-06-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1115
Exemptions from sales and use taxes
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 3
§ 1115. Exemptions from sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the
following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use
tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten:
(1) (A) Food, food products, beverages, dietary foods and health
supplements, sold for human consumption but not including (i) candy and
confectionery, (ii) fruit drinks which contain less than seventy percent
of natural fruit juice, (iii) soft drinks, sodas and beverages such as
are ordinarily dispensed at soda fountains or in connection therewith
(other than coffee, tea and cocoa) and (iv) beer, wine or other
alcoholic beverages, all of which shall be subject to the retail sales
and compensating use taxes, whether or not the item is sold in liquid
form. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as exempting food
or drink from the tax imposed under subdivision (d) of section eleven
hundred five of this article.
(B) Until May thirty-first, two thousand twenty-five, the food and
drink excluded from the exemption provided by clauses (i), (ii) and
(iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, and bottled water, shall be
exempt under this subparagraph: (i) when sold for one dollar and fifty
cents or less through any vending machine that accepts coin or currency
only; or (ii) when sold for two dollars or less through any vending
machine that accepts any form of payment other than coin or currency,
whether or not it also accepts coin or currency.
(2) Water, when delivered to the consumer through mains or pipes.
(3) Drugs and medicines intended for use, internally or externally, in
the cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of illnesses or diseases
in human beings, medical equipment (including component parts thereof)
and supplies required for such use or to correct or alleviate physical
incapacity, and products consumed by humans for the preservation of
health but not including cosmetics or toilet articles notwithstanding
the presence of medicinal ingredients therein or medical equipment
(including component parts thereof) and supplies, other than such drugs
and medicines, purchased at retail for use in performing medical and
similar services for compensation.
(3-a) Menstrual products, including, but not limited to, pads, tampons
and panty liners.
(3-b) Adult-use cannabis products as defined by article twenty-C of
this chapter.
(4) Prosthetic aids, hearing aids, eyeglasses and artificial devices
and component parts thereof purchased to correct or alleviate physical
incapacity in human beings.
(5) Newspapers and periodicals.
(6) (A) Tangible personal property, whether or not incorporated in a
building or structure, for use or consumption predominantly either in
the production for sale of tangible personal property by farming or in a
commercial horse boarding operation, or in both.
(B) With respect to the exemption of motor vehicles under this
paragraph, (i) use of a motor vehicle either in the production phase of
farming or in a commercial horse boarding operation, or in both, shall
be defined as any use of the motor vehicle on property either farmed or
* * *