Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1119
Subject to the conditions and limitations provided for herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid pursuant to subdivision...
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 3
§ 1119. (a) Subject to the conditions and limitations provided for
herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid pursuant to
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five or section eleven hundred
ten (1) on the sale or use of tangible personal property if the
purchaser or user, in the performance of a contract, later incorporates
that tangible personal property into real property located outside this
state, (2) on the sale or use of tangible personal property purchased in
bulk, or any portion thereof, which is stored and not used by the
purchaser or user within this state if that property is subsequently
reshipped by such purchaser or user to a point outside this state for
use outside this state, (3) on the sale to or use by a contractor or
subcontractor of tangible personal property if that property is used by
him solely in the performance of a pre-existing lump sum or unit price
construction contract, (4) on the sale or use within this state of
tangible personal property, not purchased for resale, if the use of such
property in this state is restricted to fabricating such property
(including incorporating it into or assembling it with other tangible
personal property), processing, printing or imprinting such property and
such property is then shipped to a point outside this state for use
outside this state, or (6) on the sale of tangible personal property
purchased for use in constructing, expanding or rehabilitating
industrial or commercial real property (other than property used or to
be used exclusively by one or more registered vendors primarily engaged
in the retail sale of tangible personal property) located in an area
designated as an empire zone pursuant to article eighteen-B of the
general municipal law, but only to the extent that such property becomes
an integral component part of the real property. (For the purpose of
clause (3) of the preceding sentence, the term "pre-existing lump sum or
unit price construction contract" shall mean a contract for the
construction of improvements to real property under which the amount
payable to the contractor or subcontractor is fixed without regard to
the costs incurred by him in the performance thereof, and which (i) was
irrevocably entered into prior to the date of the enactment of this
article or the enactment of a law increasing the rate of tax imposed
under this article, or (ii) resulted from the acceptance by a
governmental agency of a bid accompanied by a bond or other performance
guaranty which was irrevocably submitted prior to such date.) Where the
tax on the sale or use of such tangible personal property has been paid
to the vendor, to qualify for such refund or credit, such tangible
personal property must be incorporated into real property as required in
clause (1) above, reshipped as required in clause (2) above, used in the
manner described in clauses (3), (4) and (6) above within three years
after the date such tax was payable to the tax commission by the vendor
pursuant to section eleven hundred thirty-seven. Where the tax on the
sale or use of such tangible personal property was paid by the applicant
for the credit or refund directly to the tax commission, to qualify for
such refund or credit, such tangible personal property must be
incorporated into real property as required in clause (1) above,
reshipped as required in clause (2) above, used in the manner described
in clauses (3), (4) and (6) above within three years after the date such
tax was payable to the tax commission by such applicant pursuant to this
article. An application for a refund or credit pursuant to this section
must be filed with such commission within the time provided by
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred thirty-nine. Such application
shall be in such form as the tax commission may prescribe. Where an
application for credit has been filed, the applicant may immediately
take such credit on the return which is due coincident with or
immediately subsequent to the time that he files his application for
credit. However, the taking of the credit on the return shall be deemed
to be part of the application for credit and shall be subject to the
provisions in respect to applications for credit in section eleven
hundred thirty-nine as provided in subdivision (e) of such section. With
respect to a sale or use described in clause (3) above where a
pre-existing lump sum or unit price construction contract was
irrevocably entered into prior to the date of the enactment of this
article or the bid accompanied by the performance guaranty was
irrevocably submitted to the governmental agency prior to such date, the
purchaser or user shall be entitled to a refund or credit only of the
amount by which the tax on such sale or use imposed under this article
plus any tax imposed under the authority of article twenty-nine exceeds
the amount computed by applying against such sale or use the local rate
of tax, if any, in effect at the time such contract was entered into or
such bid was submitted.
In the case of the enactment of a law increasing the rate of tax
imposed by this article, the purchaser or user shall be entitled only to
a refund or credit of the amount by which the increased tax on such sale
or use imposed under this article plus any tax imposed under the
authority of article twenty-nine exceeds the amount computed by applying
against such sale or use the state and local rates of tax in effect at
the time such contract was entered into or such bid was submitted.
* * *