Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1131
Definitions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1131. Definitions. When used in this part IV,
(1) "Persons required to collect tax" or "person required to collect
any tax imposed by this article" shall include: every vendor of tangible
personal property or services; every recipient of amusement charges;
every operator of a hotel; and every marketplace provider with respect
to sales of tangible personal property it facilitates as described in
paragraph one of subdivision (e) of section eleven hundred one of this
article. Said terms shall also include any officer, director or employee
of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation, any employee of a
partnership, any employee or manager of a limited liability company, or
any employee of an individual proprietorship who as such officer,
director, employee or manager is under a duty to act for such
corporation, partnership, limited liability company or individual
proprietorship in complying with any requirement of this article, or has
so acted; and any member of a partnership or limited liability company.
Provided, however, that any person who is a vendor solely by reason of
clause (D) or (E) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (8) of subdivision
(b) of section eleven hundred one of this article shall not be a "person
required to collect any tax imposed by this article" until twenty days
after the date by which such person is required to file a certificate of
registration pursuant to section eleven hundred thirty-four of this
part.
(2) "Customer" shall include: every purchaser of tangible personal
property or services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of
any amusement charge; and every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel.
(3) "Tax" shall include any tax imposed by sections eleven hundred
five, or eleven hundred ten, and any amount payable to the tax
commission by a person required to file a return, as provided in section
eleven hundred thirty-seven.
(4) "Property and services the use of which is subject to tax" shall
include: (a) all property sold to a person within the state, whether or
not the sale is made within the state, the use of which property is
subject to tax under section eleven hundred ten of this article or will
become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into
the possession or control of such person within the state; (b) all
information services, protective and detective services and interior
decorating and design services as such services are described in
subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five of this article, rendered
to a person within the state, whether or not such services are rendered
from or at a location within the state; (c) all services rendered to a
person within the state, whether or not such services are performed
* * *