Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1132
Collection of tax from customer; proof required for registration of motor vehicles
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1132. Collection of tax from customer; proof required for
registration of motor vehicles. (a) (1) Except as otherwise permitted in
subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred thirty-three of this part,
every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the
customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it
applies. If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or
other statement or memorandum of the price, amusement charge or rent
paid or payable, the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately
on the first of such documents given to him. The tax shall be paid to
the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the
state.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary: (i)
If a person required to collect tax demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the commissioner by June first, of any year that, in any two quarterly
periods, as described in subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred
thirty-six of this part, within the most recent four consecutive
quarterly periods, such person was a materialman within the meaning of
section two of the lien law, primarily engaged in selling building
materials to contractors, subcontractors or repairmen for the
improvement of real property, and authorized by such law to file a
mechanics lien upon such real property and improvement, then such person
shall, with respect to such sales made through the quarterly period
ending the succeeding May thirty-first, collect tax due on such sales,
and on sales to such contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of
services described in paragraph two or three of subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred five of this article to such building materials,
for such purpose and made during such June first through May
thirty-first period, at the time and to the extent that such person
receives the receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such
contractors, subcontractors or repairmen; provided, however, that if
such person receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such
person shall collect the tax due on such portion at the time such
portion is received. The taxes imposed by this article on such receipts
and consideration shall be deemed not to be imposed, solely for purposes
of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such
taxes to the commissioner under section eleven hundred thirty-seven of
this part, until such person has received payment of such receipts or
consideration in money (or money's worth) from such contractor,
subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who
purchases building materials or services from such person pursuant to
this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor, subcontractor or
repairman pays any portion of the purchase price, pay to such person the
tax due on the portion of the purchase price so paid.
(ii) In the event that a materialman described in subparagraph (i) of
this paragraph finances any portion of the receipts or consideration
from a sale described in such subparagraph (i), including any tax due
thereon, directly or indirectly, with any other person (other than a
contractor, subcontractor or repairman described in such subparagraph
(i)), whether by assignment of the receivable or debt due, factoring,
direct loan or any other means, then such materialman shall be deemed to
have received payment of such receipts or consideration in money (or
money's worth) from such contractor, subcontractor or repairman and
shall be required to pay over tax on such sale with the next return due,
with a credit against such tax for any tax already paid over with
respect to such sale. Any such amount of tax paid over in accordance
with the prior sentence shall be on account of the tax required to be
collected on the sale to which it relates and such materialman may take
a credit against any tax paid by such contractor, subcontractor or
repairman in the future on such sale, to ensure that tax paid over with
respect to such sale does not exceed the amount of tax imposed on such
sale as if the entire purchase price had been paid at the time of sale.
(iii) A materialman described in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph,
who has not collected the tax due on the full purchase price for a sale
described in such subparagraph (i) from a contractor, subcontractor or
repairman within one year of the date of such sale, shall be required to
pay over to the commissioner the tax due on any balance of such full
purchase price with such materialman's return for the period which
includes the date which is one year after the date of such sale.
(iv) The commissioner may assess additional tax due with respect to a
sale described in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph within three years
from the date the tax is required to be paid over to the commissioner
pursuant to this paragraph; provided, however, that in the case of a
willfully false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax, or
where no return has been filed as prescribed by law, the tax may be
assessed at any time.
(v) The other provisions of this article and any provision of law
applicable to the taxes imposed by this article shall apply to the
materialmen, contractors, subcontractors, repairmen, receipts and
consideration described in this paragraph, except to the extent that any
such provision is inconsistent with this paragraph.
(b) The commissioner shall by regulation prescribe a method or methods
or a schedule or schedules of the amounts to be collected from customers
* * *