Legislation
SECTION 1136
Returns
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1136. Returns. (a)(1) Every person required to register with the
commissioner as provided in section eleven hundred thirty-four of this
part whose taxable receipts, amusement charges and rents total less than
three hundred thousand dollars, or in the case of any such person who is
a distributor whose sales of petroleum products total less than one
hundred thousand gallons, in every quarter of the preceding four
quarters, shall only file a return quarterly with the commissioner.
Provided, however, that if the commissioner in the exercise of his or
her discretion deems it necessary to protect the revenues to be obtained
under this article, he or she may give notice requiring such person, in
addition to filing a quarterly return, to file either short-form or
long-form part quarterly returns, as specified in such notice.
(2) Every person required to register with the commissioner as
provided in section eleven hundred thirty-four of this part whose
taxable receipts, amusement charges and rents total three hundred
thousand dollars or more, or in the case of any such person who is a
distributor whose sales of petroleum products total one hundred thousand
gallons or more, in any quarter of the preceding four quarters, shall,
in addition to filing a quarterly return described in paragraph one of
this subdivision, and except as otherwise provided in section eleven
hundred two or eleven hundred three of this article, file either a
long-form or short-form part-quarterly return monthly with the
commissioner.
(3) However, a person required to register with the commissioner as
provided in section eleven hundred thirty-four of this part only because
such person is purchasing or selling tangible personal property for
resale, and who is not required to collect any tax or pay any tax
directly to the commissioner under this article, shall file an
information return annually in such form as the commissioner may
prescribe. Likewise, a person, who is required to register and who is
selling petroleum products who is not a distributor of motor fuel, shall
file an information return quarterly or, if the commissioner deems
necessary, monthly, in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe.
(4) The return of a vendor of tangible personal property or services
shall show such vendor's receipts from sales and the number of gallons
of any motor fuel or diesel motor fuel sold and also the aggregate value
of tangible personal property and services and number of gallons of such
fuels sold by the vendor, the use of which is subject to tax under this
article, and the amount of tax payable thereon pursuant to the
provisions of section eleven hundred thirty-seven of this part. The
return of a recipient of amusement charges shall show all such charges
and the amount of tax thereon, and the return of an operator required to
collect tax on rents shall show all rents received or charged and the
amount of tax thereon. The return of a marketplace seller shall exclude
the receipts from a sale of tangible personal property facilitated by a
marketplace provider if, in regard to such sale: (A) the marketplace
seller has timely received in good faith a properly completed
certificate of collection from the marketplace provider or the
marketplace provider has included a provision approved by the
commissioner in the publicly-available agreement between the marketplace
provider and the marketplace seller as described in subdivision one of
section eleven hundred thirty-two of this part, and (B) the information
provided by the marketplace seller to the marketplace provider about
such tangible personal property is accurate.
(5) The returns of any seller of petroleum products shall show the
number of gallons of petroleum products sold, together with such
additional information as the commissioner shall require in order to
certify the amount of taxes, penalties and interest payable to local
taxing jurisdictions imposed on the sale or use of petroleum products
pursuant to the provisions of section twelve hundred sixty-one of this
chapter.
(6) The returns of any seller of cigarettes shall show the amount of
prepaid tax assumed or paid thereon and passed through, together with
such additional information as the commissioner shall require.
(7) Taxable receipts as used in this section shall include taxable
receipts from the sale of petroleum products and cigarettes and any
receipts from the sale of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel or cigarettes
in this state whether or not such receipts are subject to the taxes
imposed by section eleven hundred two, eleven hundred three, eleven
hundred five or eleven hundred ten of this article and regardless of
whether the provisions of section eleven hundred twenty or eleven
hundred twenty-one of this article are applicable to the taxes imposed
in respect of such receipts or numbers of gallons of motor fuel or
diesel motor fuel sold.
(8) For purposes of this article the term "long-form, part-quarterly
return" shall mean a return in a form determined by the commissioner
providing for the calculation of the actual sales and compensating use
taxes for the preceding month in the manner set forth in subdivisions
(a) and (b) of section eleven hundred thirty-seven of this part. A
person filing a long-form, part-quarterly return for each of the months
contained in a quarter shall also be required to file a quarterly return
for such quarter.
(9) For purposes of this article the term "short-form, part-quarterly
return" shall mean a return which shall be available for use in filing
as a return for the first two months of any quarter and only by a person
required to file a return monthly who has had at least four successive
quarterly tax periods immediately preceding the month for which the
return is to be filed and who elects such use, and is in a form
determined by the commissioner and providing for the calculation of
* * *