Legislation
SECTION 1138
Determination of tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1138. Determination of tax. (a) (1) If a return required by this
article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or
* * *
finance may be in a sum sufficient to cover the taxes, penalties and
interest thereon stated in such determination plus the costs and charges
which may accrue against him in the prosecution of the proceeding, in
which event the petitioner shall not be required to deposit such taxes,
penalties and interest as a condition precedent to the commencement of
the proceeding. The preceding sentence shall not apply to a proceeding
brought to review a determination made under subparagraph (B) of
paragraph three of this subdivision.
(b) If the tax commission believes that the collection of any tax will
be jeopardized by delay it may determine the amount of such tax and
assess the same, together with all interest and penalties provided by
law, against any person liable therefor prior to the filing of his
return and prior to the date when his return is required to be filed.
The amount so determined shall become due and payable to the tax
commission by the person against whom such a jeopardy assessment is
made, as soon as notice thereof is given to him personally or by
registered or certified mail. The provisions of subdivision (a) of this
section shall apply to any such determination except to the extent that
they may be inconsistent with the provisions of this subdivision. The
tax commission may abate any jeopardy assessment if it finds that
jeopardy does not exist. The collection of any jeopardy assessment may
be stayed by filing with the tax commission a bond issued by a surety
company authorized to transact business in this state and approved by
the superintendent of financial services as to solvency and
responsibility, conditioned upon payment of the amount assessed and
interest thereon, or any lesser amount to which such assessment may be
reduced by the tax commission or by a proceeding under article
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules as provided in
subdivision (a), such payment to be made when the assessment or any such
reduction thereof shall have become final and not subject to further
review. If such a bond is filed and thereafter a proceeding under
article seventy-eight is commenced as provided in subdivision (a),
deposit of the taxes, penalties and interest assessed shall not be
required as a condition precedent to the commencement of such
* * *