Legislation
SECTION 1201
Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 29, PART 1, SUBPART A
§ 1201. Taxes administered by cities of one million or more.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, but subject
* * *
all of the types of taxes set forth in the following subdivisions of
this section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal
officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part
III of this article:
(a) Taxes on the privilege of doing any business, engaging in any
trade, calling, occupation or profession; owning, holding or occupying
any property; possessing or exercising any franchise or franchises; or
on the gross receipts from sales to persons within such city; except
that no tax may be imposed pursuant to this subdivision on persons as to
whom authority to tax is granted by article two-b of the general city
law. The rate of the taxes authorized in this subdivision shall not be
in excess of one and seventeen one hundredths times the rate fixed for
the corresponding taxes by local law fifty-one of the city of New York
for the year nineteen hundred forty-one, and not in excess of two and
thirty-five one hundredths times the rate fixed for the corresponding
tax by local law forty-nine of the city of New York for the year
nineteen hundred forty-one, except that as to persons engaged in the
business of operating or leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of
operating railroads other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and
elevated railroads, the rate shall not be in excess of three and
fifty-two one hundredths percent of gross income and except that as to
persons engaged in the business of operating omnibuses with a carrying
capacity of more than seven persons, whether or not such persons are
subject to the supervision of the state department of public service,
the rate shall not be in excess of one and seventeen one hundredths
percent of gross income or gross operating income, as the case may be.
Notwithstanding the limitations as to rate provided above, for the
years nineteen hundred seventy-three and those following, such city may
impose, by local law, a surtax of forty per centum of the percentage of
tax in effect pursuant to this subdivision in such city for the year
nineteen hundred seventy-two.
(b) (i) Taxes on each deed, other instrument or transaction (other
than a deed or instrument given solely as security or a transaction the
sole purpose of which is to secure an obligation or indebtedness) by
which any real property or any economic interest therein is conveyed or
transferred, measured by the consideration or value of the interest or
property conveyed or transferred, (1) at a rate not to exceed one-half
of one percent of such consideration or value with respect to
conveyances made before July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, or
made in performance of a contract therefor executed before such date,
(2) at a rate not to exceed one percent of such consideration or value
with respect to (A) all conveyances made on or after July first,
nineteen hundred seventy-one and before February first, nineteen hundred
eighty-two, or made in performance of a contract therefor executed
during such period, (B) conveyances or transfers made on or after
February first, nineteen hundred eighty-two of one, two or three-family
houses, individual cooperative apartments and individual residential
condominium units, or interests therein, and (C) conveyances or
transfers made on or after February first, nineteen hundred eighty-two
(other than grants, assignments or surrenders of leasehold interests in
* * *