Legislation
SECTION 1201
Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 29, PART 1, SUBPART A
§ 1201. Taxes administered by cities of one million or more.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, but subject
to the applicable limitations and exemptions in part II of this article,
any city in this state having a population of one million or more,
acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and
empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city any or
all of the types of taxes set forth in the following subdivisions of
this section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal
officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part
III of this article:
(a) Taxes on the privilege of doing any business, engaging in any
trade, calling, occupation or profession; owning, holding or occupying
any property; possessing or exercising any franchise or franchises; or
on the gross receipts from sales to persons within such city; except
that no tax may be imposed pursuant to this subdivision on persons as to
whom authority to tax is granted by article two-b of the general city
law. The rate of the taxes authorized in this subdivision shall not be
in excess of one and seventeen one hundredths times the rate fixed for
the corresponding taxes by local law fifty-one of the city of New York
for the year nineteen hundred forty-one, and not in excess of two and
thirty-five one hundredths times the rate fixed for the corresponding
tax by local law forty-nine of the city of New York for the year
nineteen hundred forty-one, except that as to persons engaged in the
business of operating or leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of
operating railroads other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and
elevated railroads, the rate shall not be in excess of three and
fifty-two one hundredths percent of gross income and except that as to
persons engaged in the business of operating omnibuses with a carrying
capacity of more than seven persons, whether or not such persons are
subject to the supervision of the state department of public service,
the rate shall not be in excess of one and seventeen one hundredths
percent of gross income or gross operating income, as the case may be.
Notwithstanding the limitations as to rate provided above, for the
years nineteen hundred seventy-three and those following, such city may
impose, by local law, a surtax of forty per centum of the percentage of
tax in effect pursuant to this subdivision in such city for the year
nineteen hundred seventy-two.
(b) (i) Taxes on each deed, other instrument or transaction (other
than a deed or instrument given solely as security or a transaction the
sole purpose of which is to secure an obligation or indebtedness) by
which any real property or any economic interest therein is conveyed or
transferred, measured by the consideration or value of the interest or
property conveyed or transferred, (1) at a rate not to exceed one-half
of one percent of such consideration or value with respect to
* * *
corporation which owns real property, (2) the ownership of an interest
or interests in a partnership, association or other entity which owns
real property, and (3) the ownership of a beneficial interest or
interests in a trust which owns real property.
(iii) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "transferred" or
"transfer," when used in relation to an economic interest in real
property, shall include the transfer or transfers of shares of stock in
a corporation, interest or interests in a partnership, association or
other entity, or beneficial interest or interests in a trust, whether
made by one or several persons, or in one or several related
transactions, which shares of stock or interest or interests constitute
a controlling interest in such corporation, partnership, association,
trust or other entity.
(iv) "Controlling interest" for purposes of this subdivision shall
mean: (1) in the case of a corporation, fifty percent or more of the
total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation,
or fifty percent or more of the fair market value of all classes of
stock of such corporation; and (2) in the case of a partnership,
association, trust or other entity, fifty percent or more of the
capital, profits or beneficial interest in such partnership,
association, trust or other entity.
(v) Notwithstanding the definition of "controlling interest" contained
in paragraph (iv) or any provision to the contrary contained in
paragraph (iii) of this subdivision, in the case of any transfer of
shares of stock in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with
the grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold, the tax authorized by
this subdivision shall apply to (1) the original transfer of such shares
of stock by the cooperative corporation or cooperative plan sponsor, and
(2) any subsequent transfer of such shares of stock by the owner
thereof. Notwithstanding any provisions of this subdivision to the
contrary, in the case of a transfer described in clause two of this
paragraph which relates to an individual residential unit, the
consideration for such transfer shall not include any portion of the
unpaid principal of any mortgage on the real property of the cooperative
housing corporation. In determining the tax on a transfer described in
clause (1) of this paragraph, a credit shall be allowed for a
proportionate part of the amount of any tax imposed pursuant to the
authority of this subdivision and paid upon the conveyance to the
cooperative housing corporation of the land and building or buildings
comprising the cooperative dwelling or dwellings. Such proportionate
part shall be the amount determined by multiplying the amount of tax
paid upon the conveyance to the cooperative housing corporation by a
fraction, the numerator of which shall be the number of shares of stock
transferred in a transaction described in clause (1) and the denominator
* * *