Legislation
SECTION 1203
Taxes administered by cities under one million
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 29, PART 1, SUBPART A
§ 1203. Taxes administered by cities under one million. a.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city in
this state with a population of less than one million is hereby
authorized and empowered, subject to the limitations and exemptions in
part II of this article, to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or
resolutions imposing in such city any of the taxes authorized under
subdivisions (c), (d) and (e) of section twelve hundred one, at the
rates provided for therein, such taxes to be administered and collected
in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of this article.
b. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the local
governing body of the city of Yonkers, by the adoption of local laws,
ordinances or resolutions may impose in such city the tax otherwise
authorized under subdivision (b) of section twelve hundred one, at a
rate not to exceed three per centum, such taxes to be administered and
collected in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of this
article. Such local law, ordinance, or resolution may provide that any
transfer of property owned and occupied as a residence by one or more
persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, shall be
exempt from such tax.