Legislation
SECTION 1210
Taxes of cities and counties administered by state tax commission
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 29, PART 1, SUBPART B
§ 1210. Taxes of cities and counties administered by state tax
commission. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
but subject to the limitations and exemptions in part II of this
article, any city in this state or county in this state, except a county
wholly within a city, acting through its local legislative body, is
hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws,
ordinances or resolutions imposing in any such city or county the
following taxes, at the rate of one-half, one, one and one-half, two,
two and one-half or three percent, provided, however, that:
(i) with respect to a city of one million or more and the following
counties (1) any such city having a population of one million or more is
hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws,
ordinances or resolutions imposing such taxes in any such city, at the
rate of four and one-half percent;
(2) the county of Nassau is hereby further authorized and empowered to
adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such
taxes at a rate which is three-quarters percent additional to the three
percent rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county for the
period beginning January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six and ending
November thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five, subject to the limitation
set forth in section twelve hundred sixty-two-e of this article, and
also at a rate which is one-half percent additional to the three percent
rate authorized above in this paragraph, and which is also additional to
the three-quarters percent rate also authorized above in this clause for
such county, for the period beginning September first, nineteen hundred
ninety-one and ending November thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five;
(3) the county of Rensselaer is hereby further authorized and
empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions
imposing such taxes at a rate which is one percent additional to the
three percent rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county
for the period beginning September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four
and ending November thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five;
(4) the county of Erie is hereby further authorized and empowered to
adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such
taxes (i) at a rate which is one percent additional to the three percent
rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county for the period
beginning January tenth, nineteen hundred eighty-eight and ending
November thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five; and (ii) at a rate which
is three-quarters of one percent additional to the three percent rate
authorized above in this paragraph, and which is also additional to the
one percent rate also authorized above in this clause for such county,
for the period beginning December first, two thousand eleven, and ending
November thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five;
* * *
one and five-eighths, one and seven-eighths, two and one-eighth, two and
three-eighths, two and five-eighths, two and seven-eighths, three and
one-eighth or three and three-eighths percent if the revenues from a
three-eighths percent rate of such tax are required by such local laws,
ordinances or resolutions to be set aside for mass transportation
purposes; all such taxes to be administered, collected and distributed
by the commissioner as provided in subpart B of part III and in part IV
of this article:
(a) (1) Either, all of the taxes described in article twenty-eight of
this chapter, at the same uniform rate, as to which taxes all provisions
of the local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such taxes shall
be identical, except as to rate and except as otherwise provided, with
the corresponding provisions in such article twenty-eight, including the
definition and exemption provisions of such article, so far as the
provisions of such article twenty-eight can be made applicable to the
taxes imposed by such city or county and with such limitations and
special provisions as are set forth in this article. The taxes
authorized under this subdivision may not be imposed by a city or county
unless the local law, ordinance or resolution imposes such taxes so as
to include all portions and all types of receipts, charges or rents,
subject to state tax under sections eleven hundred five and eleven
hundred ten of this chapter, except as otherwise provided.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a tax imposed by a city or county
authorized under this subdivision shall not include the tax imposed on
charges for admission to race tracks and simulcast facilities under
subdivision (f) of section eleven hundred five of this chapter. (i) Any
local law, ordinance or resolution enacted by any city of less than one
million or by any county or school district, imposing the taxes
authorized by this subdivision, shall, notwithstanding any provision of
law to the contrary, exclude from the operation of such local taxes all
sales of tangible personal property for use or consumption directly and
predominantly in the production of tangible personal property, gas,
electricity, refrigeration or steam, for sale, by manufacturing,
processing, generating, assembly, refining, mining or extracting; and
all sales of tangible personal property for use or consumption
predominantly either in the production of tangible personal property,
for sale, by farming or in a commercial horse boarding operation, or in
both; and all sales of fuel sold for use in commercial aircraft and
general aviation aircraft; and, unless such city, county or school
district elects otherwise, shall omit the provision for credit or refund
contained in clause six of subdivision (a) or subdivision (d) of section
eleven hundred nineteen of this chapter. (ii) Any local law, ordinance
or resolution enacted by any city, county or school district, imposing
* * *