Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1553
Exemptions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 33-A
§ 1553. Exemptions. This article shall not apply to:
(a) the government of the United States or any instrumentality
thereof;
(b) the state of New York or any political subdivision, as such term
is defined for purposes of section one hundred three of the internal
revenue code, thereof;
(c) the United Nations or any other international organization of
which the United States is a member;
(d) any foreign government;
(e) any taxable insurance contract procured through a New York
licensed excess line broker in accordance with section two thousand one
hundred eighteen of the insurance law; and
(f) any taxable insurance contract of the type described in
subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section two thousand one hundred
seventeen of the insurance law.