Legislation
SECTION 1814
Cigarette and tobacco products tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 37, PART 3
§ 1814. Cigarette and tobacco products tax.--(a) Any person who
willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the taxes imposed by
article twenty of this chapter or payment thereof on (i) ten thousand
cigarettes or more (ii) twenty-two thousand cigars or more, or (iii)
four hundred forty pounds of tobacco or more or has previously been
convicted two or more times of a violation of paragraph one of this
subdivision shall be guilty of a class E felony.
(b) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who
possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped or
unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes subject to tax imposed by
section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter, or who sells or offers
for sale unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes in
violation of the provisions of article twenty of this chapter shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates the provisions of this
subdivision after having previously been convicted of a violation of
this subdivision within the preceding five years shall be guilty of a
class E felony.
(c) (1) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner,
who willfully possesses or transports for the purpose of sale ten
thousand or more cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by section four
hundred seventy-one of this chapter in any unstamped or unlawfully
stamped packages or who willfully sells or offers for sale ten thousand
or more cigarettes in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages in
violation of article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a class E
felony.
(2) Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who
willfully possesses or transports for the purpose of sale thirty
thousand or more cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by section four
hundred seventy-one of this chapter in any unstamped or unlawfully
stamped packages or who willfully sells or offers for sale thirty
thousand or more cigarettes in any unstamped or unlawfully stamped
packages in violation of article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty
of a class D felony.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the possession or transportation
within this state by any person, other than an agent, at any one time of
five thousand or more cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped
packages shall be presumptive evidence that such cigarettes are
possessed or transported for the purpose of sale and are subject to the
tax imposed by section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter. With
respect to such possession or transportation any provisions of article
twenty of this chapter providing for a time period during which a use
tax imposed by such article may be paid on unstamped cigarettes or
unlawfully or improperly stamped cigarettes or during which such
cigarettes may be returned to an agent shall not apply. The possession
within this state of more than four hundred cigarettes in unstamped or
unlawfully stamped packages by any person other than an agent at any one
* * *