Legislation
SECTION 301-A
Imposition of tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 13-A
§ 301-a. Imposition of tax. (a) General. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, or of any other law, there is hereby imposed
upon every petroleum business for the privilege of engaging in business,
doing business, employing capital, owning or leasing property, or
maintaining an office in this state, a monthly tax for each or any part
of a taxable month equal to the sum of the motor fuel component
determined pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section, the highway
diesel motor fuel component determined pursuant to paragraph one of
subdivision (c) of this section, the non-highway diesel motor fuel
component determined pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (c) of
this section and the residual petroleum product component determined
pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section.
(b) Motor fuel component. (1) The motor fuel component shall be
determined by multiplying the motor fuel and highway diesel motor fuel
rate times the number of gallons of (1) motor fuel imported or caused to
be imported into this state by the petroleum business for use,
distribution, storage or sale in the state or (2) produced, refined,
manufactured or compounded in the state by the petroleum business during
the month covered by the return under this article. Provided, however,
that no motor fuel shall be included in the measure of the tax unless it
shall have previously come to rest within the meaning of federal
decisional law interpreting the United States constitution, nor shall
any motor fuel be included in the measure of the tax imposed by this
article more than once.
(2) Motor fuel brought into this state in the fuel tank connecting
with the engine of a vessel propelled by the use of such motor fuel
shall be deemed to constitute a taxable use of motor fuel for the
purposes of this subdivision to the extent that the fuel is consumed in
the operation of the vessel in this state. Provided, however, that this
paragraph shall not apply to (i) a recreational motor boat or (ii)
subsequent to August thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, a
* * *
during the reporting period and the gallonage purchased in this state
(upon which the tax imposed by this section has been paid) during such
period. A credit or refund shall be available for any excess of tax
liability for gallonage purchased in this state during the period over
tax liability on gallonage so consumed in this state during such period,
which excess shall be presumed to have been used outside this state.
(c) (1) Highway Diesel motor fuel component. (A) The highway diesel
motor fuel component shall be determined by multiplying the motor fuel
and highway diesel motor fuel rate times (1) the number of gallons of
highway diesel motor fuel sold or used by a petroleum business in this
state during the month covered by the return under this article and (2)
with respect to any gallonage which prior thereto has not been included
in the measure of the tax imposed by this article, times the number of
gallons of highway diesel motor fuel (i) removed from a terminal, other
than by pipeline, barge, tanker or other vessel, (ii) delivered to a
filling station or, (iii) delivered into the fuel tank connecting with
the engine of a motor vehicle for use in the operation thereof,
whichever of the latter three events shall be the first to occur.
Provided, however, that no highway diesel motor fuel shall be included
in the measure of the tax unless it shall have previously come to rest
within the meaning of federal decisional law interpreting the United
States constitution, nor decisional law, nor shall any highway diesel
motor fuel be included in the measure of the tax imposed by this article
more than once.
(B) Highway diesel motor fuel brought into this state in the fuel tank
connecting with the engine of a vessel propelled by the use of such
diesel motor fuel shall be deemed to constitute a taxable use of diesel
motor fuel for the purpose of this paragraph to the extent of the fuel
that is consumed in the operation of the vessel in this state. Provided,
however, this paragraph shall not apply to (i) a recreational motor boat
or (ii) a commercial fishing vessel (as defined in subdivision (j) of
section three hundred of this article) if the highway diesel motor fuel
imported into and consumed in this state is used to operate such
commercial fishing vessel while it is engaged in the harvesting of fish
for sale. Provided, further, that tax liability for gallonage that a
vessel consumes in this state shall be the tax liability with respect to
the positive difference between the gallonage consumed in this state
during the reporting period and the gallonage purchased in this state
(upon which the tax imposed by this section has been paid) during such
period. A credit or refund shall be available for any excess of tax
liability for gallonage purchased in this state during the period over
* * *