Legislation
SECTION 470
Definitions
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 20
§ 470. Definitions. When used in this article the following words
shall have the meanings herein indicated: 1. "Cigarette." Any roll for
* * *
products to retail dealers or other persons for purposes of resale, or
(b) owns, operates or maintains one or more cigarette or tobacco product
vending machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by any other
person, or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian nation
or tribe or to a reservation cigarette seller on a qualified
reservation.
9. "Retail dealer." Any person other than a wholesale dealer engaged
in selling cigarettes or tobacco products. For purposes of section four
hundred eighty-a of this article and section eleven hundred thirty-four
of this chapter, such term shall include for each such person engaged in
selling cigarettes or tobacco products all "persons required to collect
tax," as defined in subdivision one of section eleven hundred thirty-one
of this chapter.
10. "Package." The individual package, box or other container in or
from which retail sales of cigarettes are normally made or intended to
be made.
11. "Agent." Any person licensed by the commissioner of taxation and
finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter stamps on packages of
cigarettes under this article.
12. "Distributor." Any person who imports or causes to be imported
into this state any tobacco product (in excess of fifty cigars or one
pound of tobacco) for sale, or who manufactures any tobacco product in
this state, and any person within or without the state who is authorized
by the commissioner of taxation and finance to make returns and pay the
tax on tobacco products sold, shipped or delivered by him to any person
in the state.
13. "Unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes." A
package of cigarettes which bears no tax stamp, or which bears a tax
stamp of another state or taxing jurisdiction is considered to be an
unstamped package of cigarettes. A package of cigarettes bearing a
counterfeit New York state or a counterfeit joint state and New York
city tax stamp is an unlawfully stamped package of cigarettes.
14. "Indian nation or tribe." One of the following New York state
Indian nations or tribes: Cayuga Nation, Oneida Nation of New York,
Onondaga Nation, Poospatuck or Unkechauge Nation, Saint Regis Mohawk
Tribe, Seneca Nation of Indians, Shinnecock Indian Nation, Tonawanda
Band of Seneca and Tuscarora Nation.
15. "Qualified Indian." A person duly enrolled on the tribal rolls of
one of the Indian nations or tribes. In the case of the Cayuga Indian
Nation of New York, such term shall include enrolled members of such
nation when such enrolled members purchase cigarettes on any Seneca
reservation.
16. "Qualified reservation." (a) Lands held by an Indian nation or
tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in
the state;
(b) Lands within the state over which an Indian nation or tribe
exercises governmental power and that are either (i) held by the Indian
nation or tribe subject to restrictions by the United States against
* * *