Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 471-E
Taxes imposed on qualified reservations
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 20
§ 471-e. Taxes imposed on qualified reservations. 1. Indian tax
exemption coupon system. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this
article to the contrary qualified Indians may purchase cigarettes for
such qualified Indians' own use or consumption exempt from cigarette tax
on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservations. However, such
qualified Indians purchasing cigarettes off their reservations or on
another nation's or tribe's reservation, and non-Indians making
cigarette purchases on an Indian reservation shall not be exempt from
paying the cigarette tax when purchasing cigarettes within this state.
Accordingly, all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members
of the nation or tribe or to non-Indians shall be taxed, and evidence of
such tax will be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp.
(b) In order to ensure an adequate quantity of cigarettes on Indian
reservations which may be purchased by qualified Indians exempt from the
cigarette tax, the recognized governing body of an Indian nation or
tribe may annually elect to participate in the Indian tax exemption
coupon system for that year. If the recognized governing body of an
Indian nation or tribe elects within the time specified by the
department to participate in the Indian tax exemption coupon system for
that year, the department shall provide the Indian nation or tribe with
Indian tax exemption coupons as set forth in this section. If the
recognized governing body of an Indian nation or tribe does not elect to
participate in the Indian tax exemption coupon system for that year or
* * *