Legislation
SECTION 481
Penalties and interest
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 20
§ 481. Penalties and interest. 1. (a)(i)(A) An agent or distributor or
other person treated as a distributor pursuant to section four hundred
* * *
period beginning on the last day prescribed by this article for the
payment of such tax (determined without regard to any extension of time
for paying) and ending on the day on which such tax is paid.
(v) The penalties and interest provided for in this paragraph shall be
determined, assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as the taxes
imposed by this article and shall be disposed of as hereinafter provided
with respect to moneys derived from the tax. Interest under this
paragraph shall be compounded daily.
(b) (i) In addition to any other penalty imposed by this article, the
commissioner may (A) impose a penalty of not more than six hundred
dollars for each two hundred cigarettes, or fraction thereof, in excess
of one thousand cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages
in the possession or under the control of any person or (B) impose a
penalty of not more than two hundred dollars for each ten unaffixed
false, altered or counterfeit cigarette tax stamps, imprints or
impressions, or fraction thereof, in the possession or under the control
of any person. In addition, the commissioner may impose a penalty of not
more than seventy-five dollars for each fifty cigars or one pound of
tobacco, or fraction thereof, in excess of two hundred fifty cigars or
five pounds of tobacco in the possession or under the control of any
person and a penalty of not more than one hundred fifty dollars for each
fifty cigars or pound of tobacco, or fraction thereof, in excess of five
hundred cigars or ten pounds of tobacco in the possession or under the
control of any person, with respect to which the tobacco products tax
has not been paid or assumed by a distributor or tobacco products
dealer; provided, however, that any such penalty imposed shall not
exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate. The
commissioner may impose a penalty of not more than seventy-five dollars
for each fifty cigars or one pound of tobacco, or fraction thereof, in
excess of fifty cigars or one pound of tobacco in the possession or
under the control of any tobacco products dealer or distributor
appointed by the commissioner, and a penalty of not more than one
hundred fifty dollars for each fifty cigars or pound of tobacco, or
fraction thereof, in excess of two hundred fifty cigars or five pounds
of tobacco in the possession or under the control of any such dealer or
distributor, with respect to which the tobacco products tax has not been
paid or assumed by a distributor or a tobacco products dealer; provided,
however, that any such penalty imposed shall not exceed fifteen thousand
dollars in the aggregate.
(ii) The penalties imposed by this subparagraph may be imposed by the
commissioner in addition to any other penalty imposed by this article,
but in lieu of the penalties imposed by subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph:
(A)(I)(1) not less than thirty dollars but not more than two hundred
dollars for each two hundred cigarettes, or fraction thereof, in excess
of one thousand cigarettes but less than or equal to five thousand
cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages knowingly in the
possession or knowingly under the control of any person or (2) not less
than thirty dollars but not more than two hundred dollars for each ten
unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit cigarette tax stamps, imprints
or impressions, or fraction thereof, less than or equal to two hundred
fifty unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit cigarette tax stamps,
imprints or impressions, knowingly in the possession or knowing under
the control of any person;
(II)(1) not less than seventy-five dollars but not more than two
hundred dollars for each two hundred cigarettes, or fraction thereof, in
excess of five thousand cigarettes but less than or equal to twenty
thousand cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages
knowingly in the possession or knowingly under the control of any person
or (2) not less than seventy-five dollars but not more than two hundred
dollars for each ten unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit cigarette
tax stamps, imprints or impressions, or fraction thereof, in excess of
two hundred fifty unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit cigarette tax
stamps, imprints or impressions but less than or equal to one thousand
unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit cigarette tax stamps, imprints
or impressions, knowingly in the possession or knowingly under the
control of any person; and
(III)(1) not less than one hundred dollars but not more than two
hundred dollars for each two hundred cigarettes, or fraction thereof, in
excess of twenty thousand cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped
packages, knowingly in the possession or knowingly under the control of
any person or (2) not less than one hundred dollars but not more than
two hundred dollars for each ten unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit
cigarette tax stamps, imprints or impressions, or fraction thereof, in
excess of one thousand unaffixed false, altered or counterfeit cigarette
tax stamps, imprints or impressions, knowingly in the possession or
knowingly under the control of any person.
(B)(I) not less than twenty-five dollars but not more than one hundred
dollars for each fifty cigars or one pound of tobacco, or fraction
thereof, in excess of two hundred fifty cigars or five pounds of tobacco
knowingly in the possession or knowingly under the control of any
person, with respect to which the tobacco products tax has not been paid
or assumed by a distributor or tobacco products dealer; and
(II) not less than fifty dollars but not more than two hundred dollars
for each fifty cigars or pound of tobacco, or fraction thereof, in
excess of five hundred cigars or ten pounds of tobacco knowingly in the
* * *