Legislation
SECTION 697
General powers of tax commission
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 22, PART 6
§ 697. General powers of tax commission.--(a) General.--The tax
commission shall administer and enforce the tax imposed by this article
* * *
also abate, of its own motion, the unpaid portion of the assessment of
any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which is excessive in
amount, or is assessed after the expiration of the period of limitation
properly applicable thereto, or is erroneously or illegally assessed. No
claim for abatement under this subsection shall be filed by a taxpayer.
(d) Special refund authority.--Where no questions of fact or law are
involved and it appears from the records of the tax commission that any
moneys have been erroneously or illegally collected from any taxpayer or
other person, or paid by such taxpayer or other person under a mistake
of facts, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the tax commission
at any time, without regard to any period of limitations, shall have the
power, upon making a record of its reasons therefor in writing, to cause
such moneys so paid and being erroneously and illegally held to be
refunded and to issue therefor its certificate to the comptroller.
(e) Secrecy requirement and penalties for violation.--(1) Except in
accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law,
it shall be unlawful for the commissioner, any officer or employee of
the department, any person engaged or retained by such department on an
independent contract basis, any depositary to which any return may be
delivered as provided in subsection (h) or (i) of this section, any
officer or employee of such depositary, or any person who, pursuant to
* * *
official, as defined in subdivisions one and two of section eight
hundred ten of the general municipal law; a person appointed, pursuant
to law, to serve due to vacancy or otherwise in the position of a local
elected official, as defined in subdivisions one and two of section
eight hundred ten of the general municipal law; a member of the state
legislature; or a judge or justice of the unified court system; provided
however that, prior to furnishing any report or return, the commissioner
shall redact any copy of a federal return (or portion thereof) attached
to, or any information on a federal return that is reflected on, such
report or return, and any social security numbers, account numbers and
residential address information.
(2) No reports or returns shall be furnished pursuant to this
subsection unless the chairperson of the requesting committee certifies
in writing that such reports or returns have been requested related to,
and in furtherance of, a legitimate task of the Congress, that the
requesting committee has made a written request to the United States
secretary of the treasury for related federal returns or return
information, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 6103(f), and that if such
requested reports or returns are inspected by and/or submitted to
another committee, to the United States House of Representatives, or to
the United States Senate, then such inspection and/or submission shall
occur in a manner consistent with federal law as informed by the
requirements and procedures established in 26 U.S.C. Section 6103(f).
(g) Cooperation with the cities of the state of New York.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e), the tax commission may
permit the proper city officer of any city of the state of New York
imposing a personal income tax upon the incomes of residents, or an
unincorporated business income tax, or an earnings tax on nonresidents,
or the authorized representative of any such officer, to inspect any
return filed under this article, or article twenty-three (as such
* * *